Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Pricing schedule (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of suitable activities to achieve a seamless transition from the current provision of Services to the Contractor’s provision of Services. The Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of business continuity arrangements in the event that the Contractor’s Bulking Point (or any part of the Service) is unavailable. The Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of waste data required by the Council in respect of its reporting obligations, including (but not limited to) WasteDataFlow. The Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of suitable activities to achieve a seamless transition from the Contractor’s provision of Services to the Council’s nominated incoming contractor upon expiry or termination of this Contract. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Refuse-recycling-services./42MDNNKD84 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/42MDNNKD84
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Pricing schedule (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,117 | 4 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 162 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d64e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069406-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 14:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069406-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Refuse-recycling-services./42MDNNKD84 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,364,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069406-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069406-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d64e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12364800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 X 12 months extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DRY MIXED RECYCLING SERVICES CONTRACT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12364800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:05:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of suitable activities to achieve a seamless transition from the current provision of Services to the Contractor’s provision of Services.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of business continuity arrangements in the event that the Contractor’s Bulking Point (or any part of the Service) is unavailable.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of waste data required by the Council in respect of its reporting obligations, including (but not limited to) WasteDataFlow.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of suitable activities to achieve a seamless transition from the Contractor’s provision of Services to the Council’s nominated incoming contractor upon expiry or termination of this Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Refuse-recycling-services./42MDNNKD84\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/42MDNNKD84",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Refuse-recycling-services./42MDNNKD84",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069406-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d64e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12364800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 X 12 months extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DRY MIXED RECYCLING SERVICES CONTRACT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12364800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:05:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of suitable activities to achieve a seamless transition from the current provision of Services to the Contractor’s provision of Services.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of business continuity arrangements in the event that the Contractor’s Bulking Point (or any part of the Service) is unavailable.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of waste data required by the Council in respect of its reporting obligations, including (but not limited to) WasteDataFlow.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the provision of suitable activities to achieve a seamless transition from the Contractor’s provision of Services to the Council’s nominated incoming contractor upon expiry or termination of this Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Refuse-recycling-services./42MDNNKD84\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/42MDNNKD84",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Refuse-recycling-services./42MDNNKD84",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}