← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dry Mixed Recycling Disposal and Processing Services (MRF)

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) disposal and processing services through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF). The contract covers treatment of recycling collected from households and commercial premises, with payment based on a gate fee per tonne.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) disposal and processing services through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF). The contract covers treatment of recycling collected from households and commercial premises, with payment based on a gate fee per tonne.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2224 median · 21 average (1,043 of 3,222 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,115 of 3,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4443.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded by direct award under the Kent County Council Commercial Services General Waste and Recycling Framework (Y24012), which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. All terms and objective award criteria are set out in the framework. In line with Regulation 33(8)(a), the Council identified the highest-ranked supplier for Lot 1 and confirmed best value through due diligence. As this is a lawful framework call-off, no separate publication in Find a Tender was required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012678-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e84
Latest release ID012678-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 09:15:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:15:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012678-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "Veolia ES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) disposal and processing services through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF). The contract covers treatment of recycling collected from households and commercial premises, with payment based on a gate fee per tonne.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Disposal and Processing Services (MRF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) disposal and processing services through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF). The contract covers treatment of recycling collected from households and commercial premises, with payment based on a gate fee per tonne.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the Kent County Council Commercial Services General Waste and Recycling Framework (Y24012), which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAll terms and objective award criteria are set out in the framework. In line with Regulation 33(8)(a), the Council identified the highest-ranked supplier for Lot 1 and confirmed best value through due diligence.\nAs this is a lawful framework call-off, no separate publication in Find a Tender was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE64RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwiqm6WC3NGSAxUzUkEAHbqJKkMQFnoECA0QAQ&url=https://lewisham.gov.uk/&usg=AOvVaw0PJsVXhHowKiDmBGDlPiPC&opi=89978449",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maksudjon Turaev",
        "email": "maksudjon.turaev@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "Veolia ES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Veolia ES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32979",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012678-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012678-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:15:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012678-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "Veolia ES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) disposal and processing services through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF). The contract covers treatment of recycling collected from households and commercial premises, with payment based on a gate fee per tonne.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recycling Disposal and Processing Services (MRF)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) disposal and processing services through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF). The contract covers treatment of recycling collected from households and commercial premises, with payment based on a gate fee per tonne.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the Kent County Council Commercial Services General Waste and Recycling Framework (Y24012), which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAll terms and objective award criteria are set out in the framework. In line with Regulation 33(8)(a), the Council identified the highest-ranked supplier for Lot 1 and confirmed best value through due diligence.\nAs this is a lawful framework call-off, no separate publication in Find a Tender was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE64RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwiqm6WC3NGSAxUzUkEAHbqJKkMQFnoECA0QAQ&url=https://lewisham.gov.uk/&usg=AOvVaw0PJsVXhHowKiDmBGDlPiPC&opi=89978449",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maksudjon Turaev",
        "email": "maksudjon.turaev@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "Veolia ES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Veolia ES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32979",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012678-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012678-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}