← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drone Mapping/Surveying System

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Project name: Assessing hurricane damage and species vulnerability across six Jamaican forest ecosystems following catastrophic and compounding hurricanes. Hurricane Melissa represents an unprecedented scientific opportunity for studying the impact of the most powerful hurricane on record (since 1851) on six distinct tropical forest ecosystems in Jamaica, including a World Heritage site. This procurement covers the acquisition of an Integrated UAV Remote Sensing & Surveying System, specifically configured for high-precision environmental mapping and post-disaster ecological assessment. DJI Matrice 400 Drone Mapping Platform with LiDAR and Multispectral Payloads will assist in generation of valuable baseline data including species damage rankings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£37,097

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c66
Latest release ID024130-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 14:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024130-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34711200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
            },
            {
              "id": "35613000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177504",
          "name": "COPTRZ LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drone Mapping/Surveying System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project name: Assessing hurricane damage and species vulnerability across six Jamaican forest ecosystems following catastrophic and compounding hurricanes. \nHurricane Melissa represents an unprecedented scientific opportunity for studying the impact of the most powerful hurricane on record (since 1851) on six distinct tropical forest ecosystems in Jamaica, including a World Heritage site. This procurement covers the acquisition of an Integrated UAV Remote Sensing & Surveying System, specifically configured for high-precision environmental mapping and post-disaster ecological assessment.  DJI Matrice 400 Drone Mapping Platform with LiDAR and Multispectral Payloads will assist in generation of valuable baseline data including species damage rankings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177504",
      "name": "COPTRZ LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.blair@coptrz.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37097.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024130-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024130-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024130-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34711200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
            },
            {
              "id": "35613000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177504",
          "name": "COPTRZ LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c66",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drone Mapping/Surveying System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project name: Assessing hurricane damage and species vulnerability across six Jamaican forest ecosystems following catastrophic and compounding hurricanes. \nHurricane Melissa represents an unprecedented scientific opportunity for studying the impact of the most powerful hurricane on record (since 1851) on six distinct tropical forest ecosystems in Jamaica, including a World Heritage site. This procurement covers the acquisition of an Integrated UAV Remote Sensing & Surveying System, specifically configured for high-precision environmental mapping and post-disaster ecological assessment.  DJI Matrice 400 Drone Mapping Platform with LiDAR and Multispectral Payloads will assist in generation of valuable baseline data including species damage rankings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177504",
      "name": "COPTRZ LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.blair@coptrz.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37097.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024130-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024130-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:34:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}