Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a potential future procurement for Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) Services for London buses. DQM provides TfL with independent and objective assessments of bus driving standards across the London bus network. The service involves assessors travelling covertly on buses while they are in service and assessing driver performance against defined criteria covering passenger consideration, driving ability and other safety-related matters. The indicative requirement includes approximately 7,700 assessments per year, use of suitably qualified and trained assessors, a web-based or mobile assessment solution, data management and reporting capability, daily updates, operator notifications, escalation of serious safety findings, quality assurance, performance reporting and related contract management activities. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market interest, delivery capacity, potential service models, technology options, pricing structures, mobilisation requirements and any barriers that may affect competition. Feedback received may be used to inform the final specification, commercial model, evaluation approach and procurement strategy. TfL is issuing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) to a broad range of suppliers. This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This exercise does not constitute a formal procurement process and does not commit TfL to any subsequent procurement activity.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,500 | 3 median · 40.4 average (802 of 2,500 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (891 of 2,500 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfL is conducting preliminary market engagement through a Market Sounding Questionnaire to understand current market interest, capability and capacity for the provision of Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) Services for London buses. The engagement period commences on 11 June 2026 and will close at 5pm on 3 July 2026, following the deadline for receipt of questionnaire responses. Clarification questions may be submitted until 5pm on 19 June 2026 and TfL intends to issue responses by 26 June 2026. This exercise is for market engagement only and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. TfL may, at its discretion, undertake further engagement with suppliers after reviewing the responses received. Please reach out to BayoAkinyemi@tfl.gov.uk to obtain a copy of the MSQ document. Both clarification questions and responses should be submitted via email to BayoAkinyemi@tfl.gov.uk | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069989 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055233-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055233-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044705-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055233-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:47:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TfL 97139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Driver Quality Monitoring 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a potential future procurement for Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) Services for London buses.\nDQM provides TfL with independent and objective assessments of bus driving standards across the London bus network. The service involves assessors travelling covertly on buses while they are in service and assessing driver performance against defined criteria covering passenger consideration, driving ability and other safety-related matters.\nThe indicative requirement includes approximately 7,700 assessments per year, use of suitably qualified and trained assessors, a web-based or mobile assessment solution, data management and reporting capability, daily updates, operator notifications, escalation of serious safety findings, quality assurance, performance reporting and related contract management activities.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand market interest, delivery capacity, potential service models, technology options, pricing structures, mobilisation requirements and any barriers that may affect competition. Feedback received may be used to inform the final specification, commercial model, evaluation approach and procurement strategy.\nTfL is issuing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) to a broad range of suppliers. This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This exercise does not constitute a formal procurement process and does not commit TfL to any subsequent procurement activity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:47:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL is conducting preliminary market engagement through a Market Sounding Questionnaire to understand current market interest, capability and capacity for the provision of Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) Services for London buses. The engagement period commences on 11 June 2026 and will close at 5pm on 3 July 2026, following the deadline for receipt of questionnaire responses. Clarification questions may be submitted until 5pm on 19 June 2026 and TfL intends to issue responses by 26 June 2026. This exercise is for market engagement only and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. TfL may, at its discretion, undertake further engagement with suppliers after reviewing the responses received.\nPlease reach out to BayoAkinyemi@tfl.gov.uk to obtain a copy of the MSQ document.\nBoth clarification questions and responses should be submitted via email to BayoAkinyemi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055233-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:47:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TfL 97139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Driver Quality Monitoring 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a potential future procurement for Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) Services for London buses.\nDQM provides TfL with independent and objective assessments of bus driving standards across the London bus network. The service involves assessors travelling covertly on buses while they are in service and assessing driver performance against defined criteria covering passenger consideration, driving ability and other safety-related matters.\nThe indicative requirement includes approximately 7,700 assessments per year, use of suitably qualified and trained assessors, a web-based or mobile assessment solution, data management and reporting capability, daily updates, operator notifications, escalation of serious safety findings, quality assurance, performance reporting and related contract management activities.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand market interest, delivery capacity, potential service models, technology options, pricing structures, mobilisation requirements and any barriers that may affect competition. Feedback received may be used to inform the final specification, commercial model, evaluation approach and procurement strategy.\nTfL is issuing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) to a broad range of suppliers. This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This exercise does not constitute a formal procurement process and does not commit TfL to any subsequent procurement activity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055233-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055233-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:47:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL is conducting preliminary market engagement through a Market Sounding Questionnaire to understand current market interest, capability and capacity for the provision of Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) Services for London buses. The engagement period commences on 11 June 2026 and will close at 5pm on 3 July 2026, following the deadline for receipt of questionnaire responses. Clarification questions may be submitted until 5pm on 19 June 2026 and TfL intends to issue responses by 26 June 2026. This exercise is for market engagement only and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. TfL may, at its discretion, undertake further engagement with suppliers after reviewing the responses received.\nPlease reach out to BayoAkinyemi@tfl.gov.uk to obtain a copy of the MSQ document.\nBoth clarification questions and responses should be submitted via email to BayoAkinyemi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044705-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T23:28:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2989567890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL 97139 Driver Quality Monitoring 2026",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Driver Quality Monitoring (DQM) is a safety critical service. TfL funds DQM to ensure and promote safe bus driving through an objective assessment of driving standards. DQM involves assessors covertly boarding a bus while in service and conducting a circa 20-minute assessment scoring the driver's performance against a comprehensive list of categories. The categories include braking, acceleration, steering, respect for traffic signals and a range of safety-related issues.The assessor produces a report which consists of a score between 1 and 4 for each category and a small commentary - this is made available online for garage managers to discuss with the driver. TfL and the bus companies also use DQM to monitor trends by route, garage, and operator across the network.The Crime and Disorder Act 1998 places a duty on all authorities to do all they can to prevent crime and disorder. The operation of DQM is believed to result in an increase in driving standards and driver behaviour theref",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcus Bartley",
"email": "marcusbartley@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T23:28:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}