DRIVE Project
Case management intervention for high risk DA perpetrators.
Award criteria
Price — Price (30%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Participate on 7force.force.com ↗External submission platform
The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire, is seeking to commission a specialist provider to deliver the DRIVE Project model, a nationally recognised, evidence based intervention for high harm domestic abuse perpetrators. The project forms part of a government funded national approach to reducing serious harm by addressing the behaviours of perpetrators who pose the greatest risk to victims, children, and communities. The commissioned service will deliver intensive, one to one case management and tailored behaviour change interventions for up to 125 high risk perpetrators, working in close partnership with statutory and voluntary sector agencies. The DRIVE Project model will operate as an integral component of existing multi agency safeguarding and offender management arrangements, including MARAC, DA Perpetrator, and Integrated Offender Management structures. The primary objectives of the DRIVE Project model are to reduce repeat and serial domestic abuse, lower risk to victims, improve safety outcomes, and strengthen system wide responses to high harm perpetration. Delivery must ensure that victim safety remains paramount and that interventions are proportionate, risk led, and aligned to national best practice. This tender seeks a provider with demonstrable experience in domestic abuse perpetrator interventions, strong partnership capability, and the capacity to deliver the DRIVE model with fidelity while responding effectively to local needs, risks, and priorities. The service will be commissioned in line with the national DRIVE Service Specification. Local adaptations will be permitted and required where necessary to reflect local need, partnerships, and system arrangements. Oversight and quality assurance will be provided by a ‘DRIVE Fellow’ to ensure adherence to the DRIVE model. This procurement will be divided into two lots – Lot 1 DRIVE high-risk perpetrator intervention programme Lot 2 IDVA service This proposed lot structure has been developed to secure specialist expertise in the high-risk perpetrator intervention service, maximise market engagement, maintain flexibility in contract award and ensure an integrated domestic abuse service pathway. The structure will provide the choice to appoint either a single provider across both lots or separate specialist providers if this represents a more advantageous outcome.
UKH25, GB · UKH25, GB
Case management intervention for high risk DA perpetrators.
Award criteria
Price — Price (30%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
To support the work of Lot 1
Award criteria
Price — Price (30%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services, Other community, social and personal services, Police services, Community health services, Health and social work services, Counselling services, Rehabilitation services | Not published |
| 2 | Guidance and counselling services, Other community, social and personal services, Police services, Community health services, Health and social work services, Counselling services, Rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Police services (75241100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 872 | 3 median · 60.6 average (223 of 872 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (270 of 872 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH25 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 65 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dda6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074703-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 11:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://7force.force.com/login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074703-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074703-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:52:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dda6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2026-C027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DRIVE Project",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Case management intervention for high risk DA perpetrators.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "IDVA Support",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To support the work of Lot 1",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DRIVE Project for Bedfordshire",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire, is seeking to commission a specialist provider to deliver the DRIVE Project model, a nationally recognised, evidence based intervention for high harm domestic abuse perpetrators. The project forms part of a government funded national approach to reducing serious harm by addressing the behaviours of perpetrators who pose the greatest risk to victims, children, and communities.\nThe commissioned service will deliver intensive, one to one case management and tailored behaviour change interventions for up to 125 high risk perpetrators, working in close partnership with statutory and voluntary sector agencies. The DRIVE Project model will operate as an integral component of existing multi agency safeguarding and offender management arrangements, including MARAC, DA Perpetrator, and Integrated Offender Management structures.\nThe primary objectives of the DRIVE Project model are to reduce repeat and serial domestic abuse, lower risk to victims, improve safety outcomes, and strengthen system wide responses to high harm perpetration. Delivery must ensure that victim safety remains paramount and that interventions are proportionate, risk led, and aligned to national best practice.\nThis tender seeks a provider with demonstrable experience in domestic abuse perpetrator interventions, strong partnership capability, and the capacity to deliver the DRIVE model with fidelity while responding effectively to local needs, risks, and priorities.\nThe service will be commissioned in line with the national DRIVE Service Specification. Local adaptations will be permitted and required where necessary to reflect local need, partnerships, and system arrangements. Oversight and quality assurance will be provided by a ‘DRIVE Fellow’ to ensure adherence to the DRIVE model.\nThis procurement will be divided into two lots – \nLot 1 DRIVE high-risk perpetrator intervention programme\nLot 2 IDVA service\nThis proposed lot structure has been developed to secure specialist expertise in the high-risk perpetrator intervention service, maximise market engagement, maintain flexibility in contract award and ensure an integrated domestic abuse service pathway.\nThe structure will provide the choice to appoint either a single provider across both lots or separate specialist providers if this represents a more advantageous outcome.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kempston",
"postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedfordshire Police HQ Bridgebury House, Woburn Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:52:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074703-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:52:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dda6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2026-C027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DRIVE Project",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Case management intervention for high risk DA perpetrators.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "IDVA Support",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To support the work of Lot 1",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DRIVE Project for Bedfordshire",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire, is seeking to commission a specialist provider to deliver the DRIVE Project model, a nationally recognised, evidence based intervention for high harm domestic abuse perpetrators. The project forms part of a government funded national approach to reducing serious harm by addressing the behaviours of perpetrators who pose the greatest risk to victims, children, and communities.\nThe commissioned service will deliver intensive, one to one case management and tailored behaviour change interventions for up to 125 high risk perpetrators, working in close partnership with statutory and voluntary sector agencies. The DRIVE Project model will operate as an integral component of existing multi agency safeguarding and offender management arrangements, including MARAC, DA Perpetrator, and Integrated Offender Management structures.\nThe primary objectives of the DRIVE Project model are to reduce repeat and serial domestic abuse, lower risk to victims, improve safety outcomes, and strengthen system wide responses to high harm perpetration. Delivery must ensure that victim safety remains paramount and that interventions are proportionate, risk led, and aligned to national best practice.\nThis tender seeks a provider with demonstrable experience in domestic abuse perpetrator interventions, strong partnership capability, and the capacity to deliver the DRIVE model with fidelity while responding effectively to local needs, risks, and priorities.\nThe service will be commissioned in line with the national DRIVE Service Specification. Local adaptations will be permitted and required where necessary to reflect local need, partnerships, and system arrangements. Oversight and quality assurance will be provided by a ‘DRIVE Fellow’ to ensure adherence to the DRIVE model.\nThis procurement will be divided into two lots – \nLot 1 DRIVE high-risk perpetrator intervention programme\nLot 2 IDVA service\nThis proposed lot structure has been developed to secure specialist expertise in the high-risk perpetrator intervention service, maximise market engagement, maintain flexibility in contract award and ensure an integrated domestic abuse service pathway.\nThe structure will provide the choice to appoint either a single provider across both lots or separate specialist providers if this represents a more advantageous outcome.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kempston",
"postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedfordshire Police HQ Bridgebury House, Woburn Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYD-4367-RCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:52:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}