TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

DPS for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works

Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Car park building construction work
Carriageway resurfacing works
+30 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Powys County Council: "DPS for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityPowys County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Powys County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Powys County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
11.7Bids / Report
11.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 245 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPowys County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
Last source update12 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Car park building construction work, Carriageway resurfacing works, Construction work, Construction work for highways, roads, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Drainage and surface works, Drainage works, Engineering works and construction works, Erection of fencing, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Flood-prevention works, Footpath construction work, Foundation work for footpaths, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Ground-drainage work, Landscaping work, Resurfacing works, Site preparation work, Surface work for footpaths, Various surface works, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c6da
What is being bought
Powys County Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Highways and Civil Engineering Works across the County of Powys. The DPS will run for an initial period of 3 years from 27th July 2018 with an option to extend for a further period of periods of up to a maximum of 36 months. This award notice relates to any awards made following mini-competition tender processes for the period 1st Jan 2021 to 31st Mar 2021.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    12 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    12 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Work opportunities shall include but not be limited to: - Carriageway Resurfacing (and associated works) - Footways Works - Drainage Works - Remedial Earthworks - Highway Structures Works (e.g. Bridges, Culverts, Retaining Walls, Cattle Grids, etc) - Highway Maintenance Works - Flood Alleviation Schemes - Watercourse improvements - Highway Junction Improvements - Highway Visibility Improvements - Highway Alignment Improvements - Active Travel works - Car Park works - Footpath works - Fencing works - Landscaping works
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £347,828
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
EvaBuild Ltd, G.L.BREESE(Tarmacadam)Ltd, M.H.Davies Contractors Ltd, Redwards Construction Ltd, SDW CONSTRUCTION LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£347,828 · signed 31 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 13 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 13 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Powys County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-810
View buyer profile
  • Powys County Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    County Hall, Llandrindod Wells, UKL24, LD1 5LG
    +44 01597826000
  • EvaBuild Ltd
    supplier

    St Davids House, Newtown Powys, UKL24, SY161RB
  • G.L.BREESE(Tarmacadam)Ltd
    supplier

    VOEL, Pontrobert, Meifod,, UKL24, SY226JJ
  • M.H.Davies Contractors Ltd
    supplier

    Tyrafon, Pentrefelin, Sennybridge, Brecon, UKL24, LD38TU
  • PCC
    reviewBody

    County Hall, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5LG
  • Redwards Construction Ltd
    supplier

    Penpiod Barn, Garth, Llangammarch wells, UKL24, LD44AG
  • SDW CONSTRUCTION LTD
    supplier

    MAES HAFREN, Abermule, MONTGOMERY, UK, SY156NT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published