← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2022

What is being bought

THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. A brief overview of the requirement can be found in the attached document.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vending machines 42933000Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS PIN IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Dorset Police are looking to introduce vending based micro markets at three of their sites; Police Headquarters at Winfrith, Ferndown Operational Centre and Bournemouth Police Station. The micro markets will allow Police Officers, staff and visitors to purchase, prepare and consume snacks, hot and cold meals and drinks. The intention is that each of the micro markets will be self-service (unstaffed) and provide a wide variety of high quality, locally sourced, healthy and competitively priced items including ambient, chilled and frozen food, café style hot drinks, bottled and canned drinks, confectionery and other snacks.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vending machines, Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Vending machines (42933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035aac
Latest release ID022038-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 10 2022 14:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2022planning022038-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022038-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T15:12:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61022",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS PIN IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nDorset Police are looking to introduce vending based micro markets at three of their sites; Police Headquarters at Winfrith, Ferndown Operational Centre and Bournemouth Police Station.  The micro markets will allow Police Officers, staff and visitors to purchase, prepare and consume snacks, hot and cold meals and drinks. The intention is that each of the micro markets will be self-service (unstaffed) and provide a wide variety of high quality, locally sourced, healthy and competitively priced items including ambient, chilled and frozen food, café style hot drinks, bottled and canned drinks, confectionery and other snacks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vending machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dorset Micro Markets",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nA brief overview of the requirement can be found in the attached document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61022",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT2 8DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Winfrith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51439&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Gemma Hawkins",
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392223236"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 022038-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022038-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T15:12:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035aac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61022",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS PIN IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nDorset Police are looking to introduce vending based micro markets at three of their sites; Police Headquarters at Winfrith, Ferndown Operational Centre and Bournemouth Police Station.  The micro markets will allow Police Officers, staff and visitors to purchase, prepare and consume snacks, hot and cold meals and drinks. The intention is that each of the micro markets will be self-service (unstaffed) and provide a wide variety of high quality, locally sourced, healthy and competitively priced items including ambient, chilled and frozen food, café style hot drinks, bottled and canned drinks, confectionery and other snacks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vending machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dorset Micro Markets",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nA brief overview of the requirement can be found in the attached document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61022",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT2 8DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Winfrith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Dorset Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51439&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Gemma Hawkins",
        "email": "gemma.hawkins@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392223236"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}