Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Replacing the boundary fencing at Donnington Recreation Ground
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fences, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Erection of fencing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,106 | 3 median · 23.6 average (656 of 2,106 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (720 of 2,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 10 | 1.5 median · 2 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c23b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062184-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 10:51:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062184-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Only tenders submitted via the procurement portal will be accepted; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062184-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:51:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c23b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC001057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Donnington Recreation Ground Boundary Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:51:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the boundary fencing at Donnington Recreation Ground",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only tenders submitted via the procurement portal will be accepted; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062184-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:51:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c23b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC001057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Donnington Recreation Ground Boundary Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:51:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the boundary fencing at Donnington Recreation Ground",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only tenders submitted via the procurement portal will be accepted; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}