← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Domiciliary Care Lead Patch Provider Framework

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

Participate on procurement.du-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Mar 2021
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a full range Domiciliary Care Services for adults, older people and children in Bromley. The borough will be divided into four geographical locations based on postcode with Lead 'Patch' providers appointed to each locality.

Delivery location

UKI61 · UKJ4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Bromley ("the Council") is inviting tenders for the provision of Domiciliary Care services for residents of Bromley. All applications must be made the London tenders portal only and not to the contact details contained in this notice. Additional information: There is an option to extend at the Council's discretion for a period of 3 years from 28.8.2026 to 27.8.2029.

Statusactive
Value£110,000,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Aug 2021 to 27 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer244 median · 314 average (15 of 24 with a bid count)5 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI61612 median · 190.4 average (28 of 61 with a bid count)4.4 average (29 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02929e
Latest release ID002871-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 12 2021 10:14:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procurement.du-north.com/Advert/Index?advertld=8cc3ceab-10c0-e-911-8018-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2021tender002871-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002871-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T10:14:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02929e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN526558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The London Borough of Bromley (\"the Council\") is inviting tenders for the provision of Domiciliary Care services for residents of Bromley. All applications must be made the London tenders portal only and not to the contact details contained in this notice. Additional information: There is an option to extend at the Council's discretion for a period of 3 years from 28.8.2026 to 27.8.2029.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domiciliary Care Lead Patch Provider Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a full range Domiciliary Care Services for adults, older people and children in Bromley. The borough will be divided into four geographical locations based on postcode with Lead 'Patch' providers appointed to each locality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement Documents.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.du-north.com/Advert/Index?advertld=8cc3ceab-10c0-e-911-8018-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.du-north.com/Advert/Index?advertld=8cc3ceab-10c0-e-911-8018-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Evaluation of the tender will be based on the CIPFA standing guide and in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the Council's Contract Procedure Rules and stated criteria,\nEvaluation of the criteria for quality issues, etc will also include the operation of minimum score thresholds. If a proposal receives a score below the required threshold then the bid may not be considered further. The minimum acceptable score is a requirement to obtain at least half of the available points in any particular area. An indicative use of this model can be downloaded from the Council's website.\nThe Council may make use of the contact for further negotiated arrangements to the extent permissible and in compliance with the relevant procurement regulations. Prospective contractors are advised that the documents issued at this time in conjunction with the OJEU Tender Notice may be supplemented and/or amended as provided for in Regulation 53(6) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2021 · 002871-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002871-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T10:14:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02929e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN526558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The London Borough of Bromley (\"the Council\") is inviting tenders for the provision of Domiciliary Care services for residents of Bromley. All applications must be made the London tenders portal only and not to the contact details contained in this notice. Additional information: There is an option to extend at the Council's discretion for a period of 3 years from 28.8.2026 to 27.8.2029.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domiciliary Care Lead Patch Provider Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a full range Domiciliary Care Services for adults, older people and children in Bromley. The borough will be divided into four geographical locations based on postcode with Lead 'Patch' providers appointed to each locality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement Documents.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.du-north.com/Advert/Index?advertld=8cc3ceab-10c0-e-911-8018-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.du-north.com/Advert/Index?advertld=8cc3ceab-10c0-e-911-8018-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Evaluation of the tender will be based on the CIPFA standing guide and in full compliance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the Council's Contract Procedure Rules and stated criteria,\nEvaluation of the criteria for quality issues, etc will also include the operation of minimum score thresholds. If a proposal receives a score below the required threshold then the bid may not be considered further. The minimum acceptable score is a requirement to obtain at least half of the available points in any particular area. An indicative use of this model can be downloaded from the Council's website.\nThe Council may make use of the contact for further negotiated arrangements to the extent permissible and in compliance with the relevant procurement regulations. Prospective contractors are advised that the documents issued at this time in conjunction with the OJEU Tender Notice may be supplemented and/or amended as provided for in Regulation 53(6) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}