TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Domestic Furniture and Furnishings

Accommodation cleaning services
Bathroom furniture
Bed linen
+39 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Domestic Furniture and Furnishings". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScotland ExcelScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 May 2021, 11:34 BST
Last source update13 May 2021, 11:34 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAccommodation cleaning services, Bathroom furniture, Bed linen, Bedroom furniture, Bedroom furniture, other than beds and beddings, Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture, Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings, Bins, Blinds, Brooms and brushes and other articles for household cleaning, Cooking utensils, Cots, Crockery, Curtains, Cutlery, Dining-room furniture, Domestic appliances, Domestic cooking appliances, Domestic furniture, Electrical domestic appliances, Floor coverings, Furnishing, Furniture, Kitchen equipment, Kitchen furniture and equipment, Laying work of flexible floor coverings, Living-room furniture, Mattresses, Pillows, Refrigerators and freezers, Settees, Soft furnishings, Steam irons, Tea towels, Textile articles, Toilet brushes, Towels, Vacuum cleaners, Valances, Washing machines
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b090
What is being bought
This framework provides councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Disposal of a range of domestic furniture, furnishings and white goods. Other service related provision may be required. This provision relates to, but is not limited to, domestic dwellings such as temporary accommodation and hostels however this is not limited and provision applies to other similar types of related dwellings as required by members and participants of the framework.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    13 May 2021, 11:34 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    13 May 2021, 11:34 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    13 May 2021, 11:34 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    New Furniture
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot will include, but not be limited to the supply, delivery, installation and disposal of new furniture and furnishings. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further Information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Reuse Furniture
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot will include, but not be limited to the supply, delivery, installation and disposal of reuse furniture and furnishings. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further Information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 May 2021, 11:34 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 2 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 2 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £103,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CRNS, Spruce Carpets limited
Not published · Not published · active
CF Services Ltd, Gav Has Ltd, New Two Ltd, Oscorp Inverclyde Limited t/a GVM Facilities, THE FURNISHING SERVICE LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Reuse Furniture
£2,000,000 · signed 2 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
New Furniture
£103,000,000 · signed 2 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 2 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scotland Excel

Contracting authority GB-FTS-186
View buyer profile
  • Scotland Excel
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley, UKM83, PA1 1AR
    +44 4881095
  • CF Services Ltd
    supplier

    33 Glenburn Road, East Kilbride, Glasgow, UKM, G74 5BA
    +44 1355576690
  • CRNS
    supplier

    Suite 33, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen Place, Stirling, Stirling, UKM77, FK8 2DZ
    +44 1786469002
  • Gav Has Ltd
    supplier

    77 Shaftesbury Court, East Kilbride, UK, G743RF
    +44 1355520559
  • New Two Ltd
    supplier

    33 Dougrie Dr , The Braes Shopping Centre, Glasgwow, UKM82, G45 9AD
    +44 1416313620
  • Oscorp Inverclyde Limited t/a GVM Facilities
    supplier

    Unit 2, Stanley Street Lane, Glasgow, UKM, G41 1EZ
    +44 7957192216
  • Please see guidance at VI.4.3 below
    reviewBody

    Please see guidance at VI.4.3 below
  • Spruce Carpets limited
    supplier

    308 Broomloan Road, Govan, Glasgow, UKM82, G51 2JQ
    +44 7792092431
  • THE FURNISHING SERVICE LTD
    supplier

    1 GLENBURN ROAD, COLLEGE MILTON, EAST KILBRIDE, UKM, G74 5BA
    +44 1355209985
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published