← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Support Service

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,400,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Domestic Abuse Support Service (DASS) is a requirement to enable the Council to meet its statutory duty as set out in the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. This includes the provision of specialist domestic abuse support to adults and children living in emergency and safe house accommodation in addition to outreach services. **Please be advised this notice details the Council's possible future procurement intentions and serves as information only. This is not an invitation to Tender. Any preliminary market engagement will be advertised in due course. The information provided in this notice may be subject to change.** Dates provided are an estimate and have not yet been confirmed. Contract value is subject to change as the Council is currently awaiting MHCLG settlement.

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG12901 median · 23.4 average (49 of 90 with a bid count)3.6 average (60 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7484 median · 205.1 average (22 of 748 with a bid count)4.1 average (22 of 748 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£5,465,036 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f74d
Latest release ID083603-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 08:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025planning083603-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T08:21:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEA25223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10080000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Domestic Abuse Support Service (DASS) is a requirement to enable the Council to meet its statutory duty as set out in the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. This includes the provision of specialist domestic abuse support to adults and children living in emergency and safe house accommodation in addition to outreach services.\n**Please be advised this notice details the Council's possible future procurement intentions and serves as information only. This is not an invitation to Tender. Any preliminary market engagement will be advertised in due course. The information provided in this notice may be subject to change.**\nDates provided are an estimate and have not yet been confirmed. Contract value is subject to change as the Council is currently awaiting MHCLG settlement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerstin Byfield",
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083603-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083603-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T08:21:39Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083603-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T08:21:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEA25223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10080000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Domestic Abuse Support Service (DASS) is a requirement to enable the Council to meet its statutory duty as set out in the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. This includes the provision of specialist domestic abuse support to adults and children living in emergency and safe house accommodation in addition to outreach services.\n**Please be advised this notice details the Council's possible future procurement intentions and serves as information only. This is not an invitation to Tender. Any preliminary market engagement will be advertised in due course. The information provided in this notice may be subject to change.**\nDates provided are an estimate and have not yet been confirmed. Contract value is subject to change as the Council is currently awaiting MHCLG settlement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerstin Byfield",
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083603-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083603-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T08:21:39Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}