Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath & North East Somerset Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to identify suitably qualified organisations that may be interested in being invited to quote for the provision of a specialist domestic abuse perpetrator behaviour change service. The purpose of the service is to reduce harm to victims and children by supporting individuals who are using abusive or controlling behaviour in intimate or family relationships to change their behaviour. The service must focus on early intervention with medium to high risk individuals and contribute to improved safety outcomes for families and communities across Bath & North East Somerset. The successful provider will be required to deliver structured, one to one domestic abuse prevention interventions for people aged 16 and over. The service must operate within a robust safeguarding framework and work closely with Police, Probation, Local Authority Social care (and other) services, MARAC, MAPPA, health services and specialist victim support provision. This notice does not constitute a call for competition or a guarantee of invitation to quote. Its purpose is solely to understand market interest and to identify potentially suitable and eligible suppliers. Submission of an expression of interest does not oblige the Council to invite any organisation to quote, nor does it commit the Council to proceed with a procurement exercise Suppliers responding should demonstrate relevant experience, evidence based practice, strong risk management and inclusive, trauma informed delivery.
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,487 | 1 median · 36.6 average (6,376 of 14,487 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,229 of 14,487 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 67 | 1 median · 2 average (36 of 67 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (42 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are encourage to complete the following form to express your interest. Deadline to submit 12noon on Tues 12th May. https://forms.office.com/e/UwXpJ2rn6f | engagement | 12 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 16:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038839-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038839-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T17:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d4c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Change Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to identify suitably qualified organisations that may be interested in being invited to quote for the provision of a specialist domestic abuse perpetrator behaviour change service.\nThe purpose of the service is to reduce harm to victims and children by supporting individuals who are using abusive or controlling behaviour in intimate or family relationships to change their behaviour. The service must focus on early intervention with medium to high risk individuals and contribute to improved safety outcomes for families and communities across Bath & North East Somerset.\nThe successful provider will be required to deliver structured, one to one domestic abuse prevention interventions for people aged 16 and over. The service must operate within a robust safeguarding framework and work closely with Police, Probation, Local Authority Social care (and other) services, MARAC, MAPPA, health services and specialist victim support provision.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a guarantee of invitation to quote. Its purpose is solely to understand market interest and to identify potentially suitable and eligible suppliers. Submission of an expression of interest does not oblige the Council to invite any organisation to quote, nor does it commit the Council to proceed with a procurement exercise\nSuppliers responding should demonstrate relevant experience, evidence based practice, strong risk management and inclusive, trauma informed delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T17:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are encourage to complete the following form to express your interest. Deadline to submit 12noon on Tues 12th May.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/UwXpJ2rn6f"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038839-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T17:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d4c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Change Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to identify suitably qualified organisations that may be interested in being invited to quote for the provision of a specialist domestic abuse perpetrator behaviour change service.\nThe purpose of the service is to reduce harm to victims and children by supporting individuals who are using abusive or controlling behaviour in intimate or family relationships to change their behaviour. The service must focus on early intervention with medium to high risk individuals and contribute to improved safety outcomes for families and communities across Bath & North East Somerset.\nThe successful provider will be required to deliver structured, one to one domestic abuse prevention interventions for people aged 16 and over. The service must operate within a robust safeguarding framework and work closely with Police, Probation, Local Authority Social care (and other) services, MARAC, MAPPA, health services and specialist victim support provision.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a guarantee of invitation to quote. Its purpose is solely to understand market interest and to identify potentially suitable and eligible suppliers. Submission of an expression of interest does not oblige the Council to invite any organisation to quote, nor does it commit the Council to proceed with a procurement exercise\nSuppliers responding should demonstrate relevant experience, evidence based practice, strong risk management and inclusive, trauma informed delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T17:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are encourage to complete the following form to express your interest. Deadline to submit 12noon on Tues 12th May.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/UwXpJ2rn6f"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}