Lot 1
An independent domestic abuse support service for residents of Bath and North East Somerset.
The aim of the service is to reduce the risk of harm to survivors and their children of domestic violence and abuse. The Service will work with people of all genders, aged 16 and above who reside in the B&NES local authority area and will be an active member of the B&NES Community Safety and Safeguarding Partnership through the Domestic Abuse Partnership. The Service will play a central role in multi-agency approaches to reducing instances of domestic abuse and will coordinate multi-agency support as well as practical solutions to aid recovery, improve the safety and well-being of the victim and their family. The service will employ Independent Domestic Violence Advocates (IDVA’s) with a range of backgrounds, experience and skills. IDVAs to deliver a specialist service and support case work to individuals referred to the MARAC (Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference) because they have been identified as high risk of serious harm or homicide. The IDVA will be proactive in implementing safety plans and risk management which includes practical steps to protect victims and their children. The safety plans are overseen by MARAC meetings which determine any further actions required to safeguard the individuals and families discussed. The Service will provide a range of programmes, interventions and activities that are delivered by appropriately qualified practitioners and professionals including being SafeLives accredited and will have experience in providing independent domestic advice support to a range of survivors. The Service will also provide a central point of information, advice and signposting for any victim of domestic abuse, their friends and family and local B&NES professionals from any agency. The Service will use risk assessments to provide support and safety planning for the highest risk victims of domestic abuse across the area. One-to-one support will be delivered quickly at the point of crisis for high-risk victims, as well as to those at standard and medium risk levels depending on capacity and priorities. Early interventions and advice will also be offered to all survivors who require it. The service will put in place individual plans for ongoing support for each survivor with partner agencies.
UKK12
An independent domestic abuse support service for residents of Bath and North East Somerset.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 29 | 4 median · 7.8 average (13 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 113 | 2 median · 9.1 average (62 of 113 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0398de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001689-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 19 2023 13:38:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001689-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001689-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-19T13:38:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001689-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73226",
"name": "Southside Family Project"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN634510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "An independent domestic abuse support service for residents of Bath and North East Somerset."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Domestic Abuse Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to reduce the risk of harm to survivors and their children of domestic violence and abuse.\nThe Service will work with people of all genders, aged 16 and above who reside in the B&NES local authority area and will be an active member of the B&NES Community Safety and Safeguarding Partnership through the Domestic Abuse Partnership.\nThe Service will play a central role in multi-agency approaches to reducing instances of domestic abuse and will coordinate multi-agency support as well as practical solutions to aid recovery, improve the safety and well-being of the victim and their family.\nThe service will employ Independent Domestic Violence Advocates (IDVA’s) with a range of backgrounds, experience and skills. IDVAs to deliver a specialist service and support case work to individuals referred to the MARAC (Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference) because they have been identified as high risk of serious harm or homicide.\nThe IDVA will be proactive in implementing safety plans and risk management which includes practical steps to protect victims and their children. The safety plans are overseen by MARAC meetings which determine any further actions required to safeguard the individuals and families discussed.\nThe Service will provide a range of programmes, interventions and activities that are delivered by appropriately qualified practitioners and professionals including being SafeLives accredited and will have experience in providing independent domestic advice support to a range of survivors.\nThe Service will also provide a central point of information, advice and signposting for any victim of domestic abuse, their friends and family and local B&NES professionals from any agency.\nThe Service will use risk assessments to provide support and safety planning for the highest risk victims of domestic abuse across the area. One-to-one support will be delivered quickly at the point of crisis for high-risk victims, as well as to those at standard and medium risk levels depending on capacity and priorities. Early interventions and advice will also be offered to all survivors who require it. The service will put in place individual plans for ongoing support for each survivor with partner agencies.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Michelle Vittozzi",
"email": "michelle_vittozzi@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225395163"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73226",
"name": "Southside Family Project",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Family Project"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001689-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001689-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001689-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-19T13:38:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001689-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73226",
"name": "Southside Family Project"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN634510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "An independent domestic abuse support service for residents of Bath and North East Somerset."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Domestic Abuse Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to reduce the risk of harm to survivors and their children of domestic violence and abuse.\nThe Service will work with people of all genders, aged 16 and above who reside in the B&NES local authority area and will be an active member of the B&NES Community Safety and Safeguarding Partnership through the Domestic Abuse Partnership.\nThe Service will play a central role in multi-agency approaches to reducing instances of domestic abuse and will coordinate multi-agency support as well as practical solutions to aid recovery, improve the safety and well-being of the victim and their family.\nThe service will employ Independent Domestic Violence Advocates (IDVA’s) with a range of backgrounds, experience and skills. IDVAs to deliver a specialist service and support case work to individuals referred to the MARAC (Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference) because they have been identified as high risk of serious harm or homicide.\nThe IDVA will be proactive in implementing safety plans and risk management which includes practical steps to protect victims and their children. The safety plans are overseen by MARAC meetings which determine any further actions required to safeguard the individuals and families discussed.\nThe Service will provide a range of programmes, interventions and activities that are delivered by appropriately qualified practitioners and professionals including being SafeLives accredited and will have experience in providing independent domestic advice support to a range of survivors.\nThe Service will also provide a central point of information, advice and signposting for any victim of domestic abuse, their friends and family and local B&NES professionals from any agency.\nThe Service will use risk assessments to provide support and safety planning for the highest risk victims of domestic abuse across the area. One-to-one support will be delivered quickly at the point of crisis for high-risk victims, as well as to those at standard and medium risk levels depending on capacity and priorities. Early interventions and advice will also be offered to all survivors who require it. The service will put in place individual plans for ongoing support for each survivor with partner agencies.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Michelle Vittozzi",
"email": "michelle_vittozzi@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225395163"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73226",
"name": "Southside Family Project",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Family Project"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001689-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001689-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}