← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Early Intervention Programme

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£160,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

A contract is required to deliver an early intervention programme for low risk, first time offenders of domestic abuse who have received a conditional caution.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB · UKH11, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling services, Other community, social and personal services, Counselling services, Community health services, Health services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,8661 median · 26.2 average (13,238 of 24,866 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,419 of 24,866 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH121613 median · 7.2 average (102 of 161 with a bid count)3.6 average (105 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5691 median · 2.3 average (30 of 569 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 569 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£104,096 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £160,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Information was gathered as part of the recent DRIVE project for Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughengagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a47
Latest release ID045033-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 15:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning045033-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045033-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Early Intervention Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract is required to deliver an early intervention programme for low risk, first time offenders of domestic abuse who have received a conditional caution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Field",
        "email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045033-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045033-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:00:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "Information was gathered as part of the recent DRIVE project for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045033-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045033-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Early Intervention Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract is required to deliver an early intervention programme for low risk, first time offenders of domestic abuse who have received a conditional caution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Field",
        "email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045033-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045033-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:00:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "Information was gathered as part of the recent DRIVE project for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}