← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dog Waste Bin Services

Buyer: Red Kite Community Housing →

BuyerRed Kite Community Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Red Kite required a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from the High Wycombe area.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Red Kite were looking for a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from dog waste bins located in the High Wycombe area. Ad hoc services such as the replacement or repair of dog waste bins may be required occasionally. Additional information: The contract term is for an initial three years with 2x12 month extension options (to a maximum of 5 years), subject to performance and value for money.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,8725 median · 20 average (1,392 of 3,872 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,490 of 3,872 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer120 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1227 median · 7.6 average (7 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052856-2025-JUN168338-1

Statusactive
Value£144,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04786d
Latest release ID052856-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 13:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052856-2025
28 Jun 2024tender019822-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052856-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T14:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052856-2025-JUN168338-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159419",
          "name": "TBS Hygiene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ops 2024-109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Red Kite were looking for a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from dog waste bins located in the High Wycombe area. Ad hoc services such as the replacement or repair of dog waste bins may be required occasionally. Additional information: The contract term is for an initial three years with 2x12 month extension options (to a maximum of 5 years), subject to performance and value for money.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Wycombe and surrounding areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dog Waste Bin Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Red Kite required a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from the High Wycombe area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159419",
      "name": "TBS Hygiene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Little Canfield, Dunmow",
        "postalCode": "CM6 1TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Claybury Buildings, High Cross Lane East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dogwastecollection.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBS Hygiene Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tbs.hygiene@btinternet.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052856-2025-JUN168338-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052856-2025-JUN168338-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235390)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052856-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052856-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T14:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052856-2025-JUN168338-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159419",
          "name": "TBS Hygiene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ops 2024-109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Red Kite were looking for a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from dog waste bins located in the High Wycombe area. Ad hoc services such as the replacement or repair of dog waste bins may be required occasionally. Additional information: The contract term is for an initial three years with 2x12 month extension options (to a maximum of 5 years), subject to performance and value for money.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Wycombe and surrounding areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dog Waste Bin Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Red Kite required a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from the High Wycombe area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159419",
      "name": "TBS Hygiene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Little Canfield, Dunmow",
        "postalCode": "CM6 1TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Claybury Buildings, High Cross Lane East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dogwastecollection.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBS Hygiene Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tbs.hygiene@btinternet.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052856-2025-JUN168338-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052856-2025-JUN168338-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235390)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2024 · 019822-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019822-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T14:15:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 145000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for 3 years, subject to performance and value for money. There will be an option to extend, subject to this criteria, for a further 2 x 12 month extension periods. The indicated cost is based upon a 5 year contract duration and is exclusive of VAT"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Red Kite are looking for a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from dog waste bins located in the High Wycombe area. Ad hoc services such as the replacement or repair of dog waste bins may be required occasionally.\nPlease refer to the suite of tender documents for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Wycombe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dog Waste Bin Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Red Kite require a single contractor to collect and dispose of dog waste from the High Wycombe area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the suite of tender documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the suite of tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to the suite of tender documents for information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232233.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232233)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}