← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

DNA sequencer

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£225,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers who can provide a medium to high throughput DNA sequencer suitable for routine molecular genetics workflows. The purpose of this engagement is to understand available market solutions capable of delivering reliable DNA sequencing and fragment analysis, with sufficient throughput, flexibility, and operational robustness to support an active laboratory environment. The system should be capable of high‑throughput operation, enabling efficient processing of multiple samples in parallel and accommodating both routine workloads and periods of increased demand. DNA Sequencer Capability The DNA sequencer should provide medium to high throughput performance, suitable for parallel processing of samples and capable of supporting approximately 192 samples per day or equivalent throughput. The system must deliver consistent and reproducible DNA sequencing and fragment analysis results and support both routine and time‑critical workflows. Operation and Workflow The instrument should operate as a self contained system, enabling run setup and monitoring at the instrument with minimal manual intervention. Consumables and key components should be straightforward to handle and replace, with clear visibility of run progress and system status. Software and Connectivity Integrated software should offer an intuitive user interface, simple workflow configuration, and data outputs compatible with standard downstream analysis tools. The system should support secure connectivity, including remote monitoring or access, where available. Applications The DNA sequencer should support core applications including: • DNA sequencing for verification or confirmation • Fragment analysis • Genotyping or identity testing • DNA quality control Service and Support Suppliers should provide comprehensive service and support arrangements, including installation and initial user training, ongoing technical assistance, and remote diagnostic capabilities to minimise instrument downtime. The provision of a minimum three‑year maintenance contract covering preventative maintenance and support should be included. This is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 27 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0192 median · 10.7 average (338 of 1,019 with a bid count)3 average (382 of 1,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2794.5 median · 30.4 average (56 of 279 with a bid count)8.1 average (67 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1223 median · 3.8 average (5 of 122 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process. Suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract. Any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process. A Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response. Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement. The next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed.engagement18 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0694cc
Latest release ID042558-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 13:22:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026planning042558-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042558-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:22:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA sequencer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers who can provide a medium to high throughput DNA sequencer suitable for routine molecular genetics workflows. The purpose of this engagement is to understand available market solutions capable of delivering reliable DNA sequencing and fragment analysis, with sufficient throughput, flexibility, and operational robustness to support an active laboratory environment.\nThe system should be capable of high‑throughput operation, enabling efficient processing of multiple samples in parallel and accommodating both routine workloads and periods of increased demand.\nDNA Sequencer Capability\nThe DNA sequencer should provide medium to high throughput performance, suitable for parallel processing of samples and capable of supporting approximately 192 samples per day or equivalent throughput. The system must deliver consistent and reproducible DNA sequencing and fragment analysis results and support both routine and time‑critical workflows.\nOperation and Workflow\nThe instrument should operate as a self contained system, enabling run setup and monitoring at the instrument with minimal manual intervention. Consumables and key components should be straightforward to handle and replace, with clear visibility of run progress and system status.\nSoftware and Connectivity\nIntegrated software should offer an intuitive user interface, simple workflow configuration, and data outputs compatible with standard downstream analysis tools. The system should support secure connectivity, including remote monitoring or access, where available.\nApplications\nThe DNA sequencer should support core applications including:\n• DNA sequencing for verification or confirmation\n• Fragment analysis\n• Genotyping or identity testing\n• DNA quality control\nService and Support\nSuppliers should provide comprehensive service and support arrangements, including installation and initial user training, ongoing technical assistance, and remote diagnostic capabilities to minimise instrument downtime. The provision of a minimum three‑year maintenance contract covering preventative maintenance and support should be included.\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042558-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042558-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:22:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042558-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042558-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:22:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA sequencer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers who can provide a medium to high throughput DNA sequencer suitable for routine molecular genetics workflows. The purpose of this engagement is to understand available market solutions capable of delivering reliable DNA sequencing and fragment analysis, with sufficient throughput, flexibility, and operational robustness to support an active laboratory environment.\nThe system should be capable of high‑throughput operation, enabling efficient processing of multiple samples in parallel and accommodating both routine workloads and periods of increased demand.\nDNA Sequencer Capability\nThe DNA sequencer should provide medium to high throughput performance, suitable for parallel processing of samples and capable of supporting approximately 192 samples per day or equivalent throughput. The system must deliver consistent and reproducible DNA sequencing and fragment analysis results and support both routine and time‑critical workflows.\nOperation and Workflow\nThe instrument should operate as a self contained system, enabling run setup and monitoring at the instrument with minimal manual intervention. Consumables and key components should be straightforward to handle and replace, with clear visibility of run progress and system status.\nSoftware and Connectivity\nIntegrated software should offer an intuitive user interface, simple workflow configuration, and data outputs compatible with standard downstream analysis tools. The system should support secure connectivity, including remote monitoring or access, where available.\nApplications\nThe DNA sequencer should support core applications including:\n• DNA sequencing for verification or confirmation\n• Fragment analysis\n• Genotyping or identity testing\n• DNA quality control\nService and Support\nSuppliers should provide comprehensive service and support arrangements, including installation and initial user training, ongoing technical assistance, and remote diagnostic capabilities to minimise instrument downtime. The provision of a minimum three‑year maintenance contract covering preventative maintenance and support should be included.\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042558-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042558-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:22:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}