← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service

Buyer: Doncaster College →

BuyerDoncaster College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2024

What is being bought

DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.

Delivery location

UKE13 · UKE31

Categories

Waste-tip management services 90533000

Lot details

Lot 1

DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50.00%
Corporate Social Responsibility — 10.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Waste-tip management services (90533000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE131815 median · 18.3 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)7.4 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service

Statusactive

Contracts

DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service

Statusactive
Value£378,601

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472fd
Latest release ID031021-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 27 2024 13:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2024award, contract031021-2024
27 Jun 2024tender019664-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031021-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-27T14:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
    "name": "Doncaster College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031021-2024-CA14317-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125367",
          "name": "Ellgia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14317 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
      "name": "Doncaster College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.robertson@thecpc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
      "name": "North Lindsey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.robertson@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724889000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125367",
      "name": "Ellgia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "Cb6 3NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ellgia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ellgia Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ellgia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223322799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031021-2024-CA14317-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 378601,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031021-2024-CA14317-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 031021-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031021-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-27T14:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
    "name": "Doncaster College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031021-2024-CA14317-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125367",
          "name": "Ellgia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14317 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
      "name": "Doncaster College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.robertson@thecpc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
      "name": "North Lindsey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.robertson@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724889000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125367",
      "name": "Ellgia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "Cb6 3NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ellgia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ellgia Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ellgia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223322799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031021-2024-CA14317-1",
      "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 378601,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031021-2024-CA14317-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2024 · 019664-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T12:33:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
    "name": "Doncaster College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14317 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN Colleges Group - Waste Management Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group (Doncaster College & University Centre Doncaster, North Lindsey College & University Centre North Lincolnshire) a large mixed economy further education college are tendering for the provision of waste management services, and is seeking to appoint a waste management service provider capable of managing the entire waste provision across all of the College’s waste streams and sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "N/A",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22159",
      "name": "Doncaster College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.don.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "m.robertson@thecpc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22158",
      "name": "North Lindsey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northlindsey.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.robertson@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724889000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}