TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

DMNH 042 - LEVI Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Electric vehicles
Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
Electrical installation work
+4 more
Published value
£108,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "DMNH 042 - LEVI Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure". Published status: planning. Published value: £108,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityShropshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£108,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
23.7%Historical Average
Based on 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
12.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Shaftesbury (Livability)Top vendor: 51% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Shaftesbury (Livability)1 win£5,836,250
Action for Children1 win£2,750,000
Bethphage1 win£1,242,596
Walsingham Support1 win£449,000
Pave Aways Ltd1 win£339,850
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
Last source update29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectric vehicles, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Road equipment
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d610
What is being bought
Overview The purpose of this notice is to inform potential service providers of Shropshire Council’s intention to bring to market its Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund procurement opportunity to deliver additional electric vehicle charging infrastructure (EVCI) in Shropshire. The LEVI funding allows large scale deployment of EVCI by the private sector, under contract to Councils, specifically targeting delivery of an equitable charging network. Forecasts indicate that by 2050, EV adoption will be significant, with an estimated 90% of cars being electric (EVs) across both rural and urban areas. The aim of the Government’s LEVI Fund is to get ahead of this demand, ensuring that access to EVCI is not a blocker to the EV transition, particularly for residents who are unable to charge at home. The Council’s intention is to appoint a service provider (or consortia) to supply, install, connect and operate the EVCI. The Council will utilise LEVI funds to de-risk delivery for the private sector service provider and support the installation of EVCI to meet the level of demand anticipated for 2035. This is an initial market testing exercise to aid the Council in gathering information. It is not an invitation to tender or request formal expressions of interest. A procurement exercise is expected at a future point in 2026, with a view to a service provider being appointed in early 2027 and the first charge points being operational before the end of 2027. It is expected that there will be a 28-week competitive flexible procedure comprising a 4-week premarket engagement phase, a two-stage competition (PSQ and ITT), post tender dialogue , BAFO, final evaluation and moderation , standstill and contract award Background to Charging Infrastructure and LEVI in Shropshire As of October 2025, there were a total of 546 devices across Shropshire, some of which have been delivered under contract to the Council. Initial analysis indicates that more than 550 new devices can be delivered across the region utilising the LEVI Fund capital funding, doubling the number of devices. Work is underway to determine suitable areas and sites for delivery of this scale of EVCI. Devices will be located either on-street or on council owned land in the majority of cases. Further details will be provided at procurement stage. Approval was given to take forward the LEVI process at a meeting of the Shropshire Cabinet on 11 March 2026. Outline of the Scope of Shropshire Council’s LEVI Scheme The anticipated scope of the scheme, in brief, is outlined here: The scope of installation will primarily include standard 7kW devices, with the option to incorporate: 22kW fast devices, where local network capacity and site conditions allow; and A limited number of 50kW+ rapid devices, subject to local network capacity and site suitability. To facilitate the procurement process, the Council intends to utilise the established documentation available from the LEVI Support body, and available on the NEVIS platform, as far as reasonably possible. The service provider will be appointed under a concession contract where the Council grants the service provider the right to deliver, operate, own and maintain EVCI on Council-owned land or highways. A 15-year contract (with the option to extend by one year) is proposed, which is in line with market trends and recommended by the Department for Transport (DfT). The Council intends to adopt the Heads of Terms recommendations and will seek an annual concession fee and/or a percentage revenue share which will be determined as part of the procurement process and after undertaking market engagement. The Council will invest its £2,006,000 of LEVI Fund capital funding, alongside investment from the service provider. Additional Procurement and Scheme Information The Council has not finalised its approach to a lotting strategy and is actively considering whether to divide the opportunity into lots or to appoint a single supplier. This decision will be informed by our preferred sites and charging speeds, market engagement and further analysis over the coming months, ensuring that the final structure both attracts strong market support and safeguards the interests of Shropshire’s residents and businesses. The Council is updating its EVI Strategy that sets out its vision for the future of EVI and EV transition across the region. This strategy will be made available to bidders.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £108,000,000
    29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
  2. Procedure published
    29 Jul 2026, 10:08 BST
  3. engagement
    19 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    The deadline for responses to this pre-market engagement exercise has been extended from 17th July 2026 to 19th August 2026. The Council is extending the engagement period to maximise supplier participation and obtain further market feedback. All other information within the notice remains unchanged. The Council intends on hosting early market engagement beginning in June 2026, allowing suppliers to understand more about the Council’s EVCI ambitions. and respond to a series of questions. We are initially asking suppliers to complete a MS Form questionnaire. A briefing document will be provided to suppliers to provide further information on the Council’s initial thoughts to inform suppliers responses to the questions. Suppliers who wish to take part in this engagement should email EV-Shropshire@shropshire.gov.uk including ‘LEVI early market engagement’ in the subject line following which the briefing document and MS Form link will be provided. The Council has not finalised its approach to market engagement following suppliers’ completion of the questionnaire. However, the Council will be undertaking a transparent process and therefore any clarification questions or additional information will be provided. If suppliers have any queries we ask they contact EV-Shropshire@shropshire.gov.uk
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Shropshire Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW
View buyer profile
  • Shropshire Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PCLL-9577-QDZW
    Guildhall, Frankwell Quay, Shrewsbury, UKG22, SY3 8HQ, GB
    01743 252992
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published