Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire →
The Seven Force Strategic Collaboration Procurement Team is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement for a Request for Information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) for Hertfordshire. The Office of Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is seeking information from experienced providers regarding the design/delivery of a diversionary scheme for individuals identified as prolific shoplifters. Research consistently shows that retail crime, such as shoplifting, is linked to drugs related crime and harm, committed frequently by those with complex needs/addictions. The aim of a scheme will be to tackle the underlying causes of offending/help break the cycle of repeated behaviour. It should be noted that this Request for information , it is not intended to be a call for competition. Please be advised all commencement service dates listed are estimated only This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response. 5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email. The message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rehabilitation services, Social research services, Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals (75231200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 15 | 3 median · 5.9 average (11 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (12 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As per the request to review and complete the RFI | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030995-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 13:53:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030995-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030995-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:53:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2026-C010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diversionary Scheme for Prolific Shoplifters Request For Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Seven Force Strategic Collaboration Procurement Team is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement for a Request for Information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) for Hertfordshire.\nThe Office of Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is seeking information from experienced providers regarding the design/delivery of a diversionary scheme for individuals identified as prolific shoplifters. Research consistently shows that retail crime, such as shoplifting, is linked to drugs related crime and harm, committed frequently by those with complex needs/addictions. The aim of a scheme will be to tackle the underlying causes of offending/help break the cycle of repeated behaviour. \nIt should be noted that this Request for information , it is not intended to be a call for competition. \nPlease be advised all commencement service dates listed are estimated only \nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "7forceprocurement@ecis.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:53:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As per the request to review and complete the RFI"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030995-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:53:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2026-C010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diversionary Scheme for Prolific Shoplifters Request For Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Seven Force Strategic Collaboration Procurement Team is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement for a Request for Information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) for Hertfordshire.\nThe Office of Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is seeking information from experienced providers regarding the design/delivery of a diversionary scheme for individuals identified as prolific shoplifters. Research consistently shows that retail crime, such as shoplifting, is linked to drugs related crime and harm, committed frequently by those with complex needs/addictions. The aim of a scheme will be to tackle the underlying causes of offending/help break the cycle of repeated behaviour. \nIt should be noted that this Request for information , it is not intended to be a call for competition. \nPlease be advised all commencement service dates listed are estimated only \nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "7forceprocurement@ecis.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:53:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As per the request to review and complete the RFI"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}