Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076817-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T12:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167430",
"name": "Discovery Educational Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076817-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167431",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Limited, Trading as Pabulum"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Discovery Educational Trust is a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.\nWe aim for each of our schools to become the school of choice within the community, offering a broad and exciting range of extracurricular activities to enhance the opportunities within their formal curriculum. More information with regards to the Trust can be found here: https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk \nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services to all five schools currently within the Discovery Educational Trust.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st September 2025 – 31st August 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current catering services at the Schools. This includes but is not limited to; breakfast, morning break, lunchtime and after school services, over the academic year of 190 days.\nThe schools are keen to secure a high quality catering service including fresh locally sourced ingredients prepared on site, with a menu design that is flexible to suit the requirements of the schools’ specific students. The schools are proud of their ‘family ethos’ and expects both a tightly managed service and a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the catering staff. \nThe schools are not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather they are keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver ‘best value’ to their students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the services can be developed and value added, will be welcomed. The schools seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times \nThe annual value of the current contract is £1,251,514 (the total sales per annum over the last annual period, for all schools added together)\nTherefore the value of this contract is £6,257,570 (total annual costs as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years) \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school.\nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million\n•It is anticipated that some employees may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and therefore the successful contractor in that instance would be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme.\n•The winning bidder is required to pay the tender fee directly to RIVA Partnership, upon contract award \n•This is a growing Trust. During the tenure of this catering contract - any further schools that join this Trust may join this catering contract, at the discretion of the client.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discovery Educational Trust - Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier will provide excellent catering services to the Discovery Educational Trust a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167430",
"name": "Discovery Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Hutton",
"postalCode": "CM13 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martin's House, St Martin's School, Hanging Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQW-4887-GNTM",
"legalName": "Discovery Educational Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252977017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167431",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Limited, Trading as Pabulum",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham,",
"postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands,, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chandcogroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02613820",
"legalName": "CH&CO Catering Limited, Trading as Pabulum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helenbenson@pabulum-catering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138942",
"name": "Discovery Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hutton",
"postalCode": "CM13 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martin's House, St Martin's School, Hanging Hill Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Discovery Educational Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076817-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7525055,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076817-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=978968748 GO Reference: GO-20251125-PRO-33397159",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076817-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "076817-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T12:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167430",
"name": "Discovery Educational Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076817-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167431",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Limited, Trading as Pabulum"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Discovery Educational Trust is a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.\nWe aim for each of our schools to become the school of choice within the community, offering a broad and exciting range of extracurricular activities to enhance the opportunities within their formal curriculum. More information with regards to the Trust can be found here: https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk \nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services to all five schools currently within the Discovery Educational Trust.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st September 2025 – 31st August 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st August 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current catering services at the Schools. This includes but is not limited to; breakfast, morning break, lunchtime and after school services, over the academic year of 190 days.\nThe schools are keen to secure a high quality catering service including fresh locally sourced ingredients prepared on site, with a menu design that is flexible to suit the requirements of the schools’ specific students. The schools are proud of their ‘family ethos’ and expects both a tightly managed service and a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the catering staff. \nThe schools are not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather they are keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver ‘best value’ to their students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the services can be developed and value added, will be welcomed. The schools seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times \nThe annual value of the current contract is £1,251,514 (the total sales per annum over the last annual period, for all schools added together)\nTherefore the value of this contract is £6,257,570 (total annual costs as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years) \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school.\nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million\n•It is anticipated that some employees may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and therefore the successful contractor in that instance would be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme.\n•The winning bidder is required to pay the tender fee directly to RIVA Partnership, upon contract award \n•This is a growing Trust. During the tenure of this catering contract - any further schools that join this Trust may join this catering contract, at the discretion of the client.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discovery Educational Trust - Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier will provide excellent catering services to the Discovery Educational Trust a Multi Academy Trust, based in South Essex and currently comprising five schools – Chase High School in Southend, Hogarth Primary School, Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Larchwood Primary School and St. Martin’s School, all in Brentwood.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167430",
"name": "Discovery Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Hutton",
"postalCode": "CM13 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martin's House, St Martin's School, Hanging Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.discoveryeducationaltrust.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQW-4887-GNTM",
"legalName": "Discovery Educational Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel OGrady",
"email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252977017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167431",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Limited, Trading as Pabulum",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham,",
"postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands,, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chandcogroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02613820",
"legalName": "CH&CO Catering Limited, Trading as Pabulum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helenbenson@pabulum-catering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138942",
"name": "Discovery Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hutton",
"postalCode": "CM13 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Martin's House, St Martin's School, Hanging Hill Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Discovery Educational Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076817-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7525055,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076817-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=978968748 GO Reference: GO-20251125-PRO-33397159",
"initiationType": "tender"
}