← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Direct Mail Services

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Mar 2026
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Falmouth University (FU) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 36- month fixed term contract to undertake Direct Mail services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Storage and retrieval services 63121000Mail delivery services 64121100Mailing services 79571000

Lot details

Lot 1

Falmouth University (FU) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 36- month fixed term contract to undertake Direct Mail services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).

Statusactive
Value£25,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and retrieval services, Mail delivery servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and retrieval services (63121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 639383 median · 14.9 average (277 of 938 with a bid count)3.5 average (326 of 938 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2553 median · 22.4 average (70 of 255 with a bid count)3.8 average (84 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064af0
Latest release ID011305-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 11:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102556&B=FXPLUS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026tender011305-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T11:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2119Falmouth",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 YEAR EXTENSION"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Falmouth University (FU) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 36- month fixed term contract to undertake Direct Mail services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penryn Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail delivery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Mail Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth University (FU) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 36- month fixed term contract to undertake Direct Mail services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102556&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102556&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Katie Murphy",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1326253504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173874",
      "name": "Falmouth University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011305-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T11:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2119Falmouth",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 YEAR EXTENSION"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Falmouth University (FU) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 36- month fixed term contract to undertake Direct Mail services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penryn Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail delivery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Mail Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth University (FU) is looking to appoint a supplier on a 36- month fixed term contract to undertake Direct Mail services to the Falmouth University Campuses at Falmouth (Woodlane, Falmouth) and Penryn (Treliever Road, Penryn).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102556&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102556&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Katie Murphy",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1326253504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173874",
      "name": "Falmouth University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}