Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This is the replacement of the Non Section 12 BCV Direct Expansion (DX) Split cooling. This will be 700 units on Bakerloo and Victoria Lines. These systems in the Non-public equipment (Secure) rooms prevent operationally critical assets from overheating and failing (e.g., signalling, power, communications systems), potentially disrupting Railway Operations and in Non-public staff rooms they provide a safe working environment in compliance with Health & Safety at Work Regulations helping to reduce financial maintenance pressure long term and adhere to climate change legislation
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069968 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 20:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044669-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044669-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T21:13:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2425031346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Expansion (DX) Units Replacement - Non-section 12 Bakerloo and Victoria Lines (Tranche 3)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the replacement of the Non Section 12 BCV Direct Expansion (DX) Split cooling. This will be 700 units on Bakerloo and Victoria Lines. These systems in the Non-public equipment (Secure) rooms prevent operationally critical assets from overheating and failing (e.g., signalling, power, communications systems), potentially disrupting Railway Operations and in Non-public staff rooms they provide a safe working environment in compliance with Health & Safety at Work Regulations helping to reduce financial maintenance pressure long term and adhere to climate change legislation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Lawal",
"email": "victorialawal@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:13:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044669-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T21:13:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2425031346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Expansion (DX) Units Replacement - Non-section 12 Bakerloo and Victoria Lines (Tranche 3)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is the replacement of the Non Section 12 BCV Direct Expansion (DX) Split cooling. This will be 700 units on Bakerloo and Victoria Lines. These systems in the Non-public equipment (Secure) rooms prevent operationally critical assets from overheating and failing (e.g., signalling, power, communications systems), potentially disrupting Railway Operations and in Non-public staff rooms they provide a safe working environment in compliance with Health & Safety at Work Regulations helping to reduce financial maintenance pressure long term and adhere to climate change legislation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Lawal",
"email": "victorialawal@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:13:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}