Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are seeking to engage with the marketplace to invite feedback and/or engage in discussions to help inform the future direction of a proposed procurement for the provision of a Digital Wound Management System. It is anticipated that the implementation of a Digital Wound Management System will improve outcomes for patients and provide options for self-management, remote monitoring and support a consistent and unified approach to wound management in Wales.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 86 | 3 median · 9.5 average (19 of 86 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (20 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 280 | 7 median · 6.5 average (6 of 280 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers who are interested in engaging with this process can contact Chris Squires (christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk) to express interest and to request a copy of a supplier briefing document which contains on outline of the requirement of the system. Suppliers are invited to either provide a written response to these questions or to attend a virtual meeting to present their responses and engage in a conversation with key individuals in the project team. The virtual meetings have been scheduled for the 13th February and 23rd February 2026. Any feedback received during this engagement process may be used to inform the requirements of the system and future direction of the procurement process, should the project progress further. Any dates or contract values included in this notice have been included to complete the mandatory fields of the notice and are not to be taken as indicative of any future commitment. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06496c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 16:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | planning | 010682-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010682-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:32:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-FTS-62082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Wound Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are seeking to engage with the marketplace to invite feedback and/or engage in discussions to help inform the future direction of a proposed procurement for the provision of a Digital Wound Management System. \nIt is anticipated that the implementation of a Digital Wound Management System will improve outcomes for patients and provide options for self-management, remote monitoring and support a consistent and unified approach to wound management in Wales. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP provide procurement services to NHS Wales Performance and Improvement who are hosted by Public Health Wales NHS Trust. ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHRISTOPHER SQUIRES",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:32:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers who are interested in engaging with this process can contact Chris Squires (christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk) to express interest and to request a copy of a supplier briefing document which contains on outline of the requirement of the system. \nSuppliers are invited to either provide a written response to these questions or to attend a virtual meeting to present their responses and engage in a conversation with key individuals in the project team. The virtual meetings have been scheduled for the 13th February and 23rd February 2026. \nAny feedback received during this engagement process may be used to inform the requirements of the system and future direction of the procurement process, should the project progress further. \nAny dates or contract values included in this notice have been included to complete the mandatory fields of the notice and are not to be taken as indicative of any future commitment. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010682-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:32:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-FTS-62082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Wound Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are seeking to engage with the marketplace to invite feedback and/or engage in discussions to help inform the future direction of a proposed procurement for the provision of a Digital Wound Management System. \nIt is anticipated that the implementation of a Digital Wound Management System will improve outcomes for patients and provide options for self-management, remote monitoring and support a consistent and unified approach to wound management in Wales. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP provide procurement services to NHS Wales Performance and Improvement who are hosted by Public Health Wales NHS Trust. ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHRISTOPHER SQUIRES",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:32:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers who are interested in engaging with this process can contact Chris Squires (christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk) to express interest and to request a copy of a supplier briefing document which contains on outline of the requirement of the system. \nSuppliers are invited to either provide a written response to these questions or to attend a virtual meeting to present their responses and engage in a conversation with key individuals in the project team. The virtual meetings have been scheduled for the 13th February and 23rd February 2026. \nAny feedback received during this engagement process may be used to inform the requirements of the system and future direction of the procurement process, should the project progress further. \nAny dates or contract values included in this notice have been included to complete the mandatory fields of the notice and are not to be taken as indicative of any future commitment. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}