← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Telephony Solution

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To provide a telecommunications solution to replace existing systems and to include a soft phone option for general users and a contact centre solution which will integrate into our IT environment.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bernicia is looking for a solution to replace our current desk phones with a digital solution and to incorporate our contact centre. The solution must be compatible with Salesforce to allow seamless integration with our CRM system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646822 median · 17.1 average (148 of 682 with a bid count)2.2 average (184 of 682 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC311 median · 15.8 average (16 of 31 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded following a mini competition completed under the Crown Commercial G-Cloud 14 Framework reference RM1557.14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Telephony Solution

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de26
Latest release ID074882-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:35:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074882-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:35:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074882-2026-BER000555-1",
      "title": "Digital Telephony Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185595",
          "name": "Zoom Communications Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BGPREF0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bernicia is looking for a solution to replace our current desk phones with a digital solution and to incorporate our contact centre. The solution must be compatible with Salesforce to allow seamless integration with our CRM system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Telephony Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a telecommunications solution to replace existing systems and to include a soft phone option for general users and a contact centre solution which will integrate into our IT environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a mini competition completed under the Crown Commercial G-Cloud 14 Framework reference RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry  Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185595",
      "name": "Zoom Communications Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "Calgary",
        "countryName": "Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "207519588",
        "legalName": "Zoom Communications Inc",
        "schemeEntered": "Alberta Business Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074882-2026-BER000555-1",
      "title": "Digital Telephony Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074882-2026-BER000555-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074882-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:35:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074882-2026-BER000555-1",
      "title": "Digital Telephony Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185595",
          "name": "Zoom Communications Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BGPREF0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bernicia is looking for a solution to replace our current desk phones with a digital solution and to incorporate our contact centre. The solution must be compatible with Salesforce to allow seamless integration with our CRM system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Telephony Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a telecommunications solution to replace existing systems and to include a soft phone option for general users and a contact centre solution which will integrate into our IT environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a mini competition completed under the Crown Commercial G-Cloud 14 Framework reference RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry  Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185595",
      "name": "Zoom Communications Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "Calgary",
        "countryName": "Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "207519588",
        "legalName": "Zoom Communications Inc",
        "schemeEntered": "Alberta Business Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074882-2026-BER000555-1",
      "title": "Digital Telephony Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074882-2026-BER000555-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}