← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Digital Switchover Project

Buyer: Codi Group Ltd →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCodi Group Ltd
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Codi Group wishes to appoint up to two (2) suitable qualified suppliers and solution for the digital switchover of alarm, telecare and warden call systems across impacted schemes. The focus is safe service continuity, resident protection and future-ready digital telecare. This should not be treated as a simple replacement of analogue lines. Suppliers should show how their solution works in practice, how it is maintained, and how it supports operational teams and residents.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB · UKL21, GB · UKL17, GB · UKL18, GB · UKL14, GB

Categories

Alarm systems 35121700Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment 50330000Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment 50340000Alarm-monitoring services 79711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 2 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost
Quality

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Alarm systems, Alarm-monitoring services, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Alarm systems (35121700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,1323 median · 34.1 average (779 of 2,132 with a bid count)3.7 average (896 of 2,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2294 median · 4 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)132Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efeb
Latest release ID082832-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 15:30:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082832-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-29T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082832-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
    "name": "Codi Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC0323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "one year option extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Cost & Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Included in ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Included in ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Switchover Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082832-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082832-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:30:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Codi Group wishes to appoint up to two (2)  suitable qualified suppliers and solution for the digital switchover of alarm, telecare and warden call systems across impacted schemes. The focus is safe service continuity, resident protection and future-ready digital telecare. This should not be treated as a simple replacement of analogue lines. Suppliers should show how their solution works in practice, how it is maintained, and how it supports operational teams and residents. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
      "name": "Codi Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA7 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://codigroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.helpdesk@codigroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082832-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
    "name": "Codi Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC0323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "one year option extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Cost & Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Included in ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Included in ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Switchover Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082832-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082832-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:30:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Codi Group wishes to appoint up to two (2)  suitable qualified suppliers and solution for the digital switchover of alarm, telecare and warden call systems across impacted schemes. The focus is safe service continuity, resident protection and future-ready digital telecare. This should not be treated as a simple replacement of analogue lines. Suppliers should show how their solution works in practice, how it is maintained, and how it supports operational teams and residents. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
      "name": "Codi Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA7 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://codigroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.helpdesk@codigroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}