← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Digital Retails Channels - WEBTIS Solution

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Apr 2024
Value£1,500,000
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Transpennine Trains Limited (TPT) are wanting to procure a a partner to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) "webTIS" that would align to our strategic vision for retail going forward. TPT has previously used an API to develop its native website and app but to ensure an approach of continuous improvement and to continue our digital strategy will are looking to contract for a WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer retail behaviours We would require a UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system (either currently accredited or with realistic plans to become so) For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Point of sale (POS) software package 48110000Point of sale (POS) software development services 72212110Point of sale (POS) software development services 72212110

Lot details

Lot 1

Transpennine Trains Limited (TPT) are wanting to procure a a partner to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) "webTIS" that would align to our strategic vision for retail going forward. TPT has previously used an API to develop its native website and app but to ensure an approach of continuous improvement and to continue our digital strategy will are looking to contract for a WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer retail behaviours We would require a UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system (either currently accredited or with realistic plans to become so) For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Point of sale (POS) software development services, Point of sale (POS) software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33154.5 median · 4.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)409Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a81
Latest release ID008891-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 16:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-12T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-package./87J878C3ZV
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024tender008891-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108368",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TPT anticipate a two-year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Transpennine Trains Limited (TPT) are wanting to procure a a partner to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\" that would align to our strategic vision for retail going forward. TPT has previously used an API to develop its native website and app but to ensure an approach of continuous improvement and to continue our digital strategy will are looking to contract for a WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer retail behaviours We would require a UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system (either currently accredited or with realistic plans to become so) For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Retails Channels - WEBTIS Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transpennine Trains Limited (TPT) are wanting to procure a a partner to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\" that would align to our strategic vision for retail going forward. TPT has previously used an API to develop its native website and app but to ensure an approach of continuous improvement and to continue our digital strategy will are looking to contract for a WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer retail behaviours We would require a UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system (either currently accredited or with realistic plans to become so) For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-package./87J878C3ZV",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108368",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 1UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House,, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-development-services./87J878C3ZV",
        "name": "Sarah Ireland",
        "email": "sarah.ireland@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812699201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108369",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House,, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-development-services./87J878C3ZV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-development-services./87J878C3ZV</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/87J878C3ZV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/87J878C3ZV</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024319-PRO-25538457",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008891-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108368",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TPT anticipate a two-year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Transpennine Trains Limited (TPT) are wanting to procure a a partner to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\" that would align to our strategic vision for retail going forward. TPT has previously used an API to develop its native website and app but to ensure an approach of continuous improvement and to continue our digital strategy will are looking to contract for a WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer retail behaviours We would require a UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system (either currently accredited or with realistic plans to become so) For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Retails Channels - WEBTIS Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transpennine Trains Limited (TPT) are wanting to procure a a partner to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\" that would align to our strategic vision for retail going forward. TPT has previously used an API to develop its native website and app but to ensure an approach of continuous improvement and to continue our digital strategy will are looking to contract for a WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer retail behaviours We would require a UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system (either currently accredited or with realistic plans to become so) For more information please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-package./87J878C3ZV",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108368",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 1UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House,, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-development-services./87J878C3ZV",
        "name": "Sarah Ireland",
        "email": "sarah.ireland@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812699201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108369",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House,, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-development-services./87J878C3ZV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Point-of-sale-%28POS%29-software-development-services./87J878C3ZV</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/87J878C3ZV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/87J878C3ZV</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024319-PRO-25538457",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}