← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Digital Records Solution

Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Lambeth
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2023
Value£6,980,000
Published27 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This programme will provide a single, council-wide, digital solution enabling us to store, access and retrieve the records we value safely and securely. What this means is knowing where our data is and how to access it on demand, improving our efficiency and the experience for the council, citizens, and communities. We will achieve this through digitising existing records and aligning existing digital data to a common standard across all council departments, enabling automatic retention and processing of records. By adopting a sustainable digital infrastructure, we will build the foundation for future improvements. This Tender is for the Scanning and digitisation of the Physical records, creation of a digital database, retrieval software and destruction of most of the records once scanned. Some physical records are required post scanning, e.g. Registrars records.

Delivery location

UKI45

Categories

Scanners for computer use 30216110Optical-character-recognition equipment 30216120Barcode readers 30216130Records 32353100Software package and information systems 48000000Mail transport by road 60160000Storage and warehousing services 63120000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Reprographic services 79520000Scanning services 79999100Archive services 92512000Records management 79996100

Lot details

Lot 1

This programme will provide a single, council-wide, digital solution enabling us to store, access and retrieve the records we value safely and securely. What this means is knowing where our data is and how to access it on demand, improving our efficiency and the experience for the council, citizens, and communities. We will achieve this through digitising existing records and aligning existing digital data to a common standard across all council departments, enabling automatic retention and processing of records. By adopting a sustainable digital infrastructure, we will build the foundation for future improvements. This Tender is for the Scanning and digitisation of the Physical records, creation of a digital database, retrieval software and destruction of most of the records once scanned. Some physical records are required post scanning, e.g. Registrars records. Given the large volume of activity at the beginning of the contract, co-ordinating the transfer of the physical records from the incumbent supplier, the digitisation of those records (estimated 40million pages) and set up of the Digital Records Solution - it is anticipated the vast majority of expenditure (86%) of the estimated contract costs for the scheduled 8-year contract term will be incurred within the first 12-18 months of the contract. The contract duration is a maximum 8-year term, with provision for early termination from the end of the second year, where it is anticipated the digitisation process of existing physical records would have been completed.

Statusactive
Value£6,980,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scanners for computer use, Optical-character-recognition equipment, Barcode readers, Records, Software package and information systems, Mail transport by road, Storage and warehousing services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Reprographic services, Scanning services, Archive servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Scanners for computer use (30216110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI451Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)84Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039ba3
Latest release ID002691-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 27 2023 17:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58238&B=LBLAMBETH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,980,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2023tender002691-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002691-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T17:54:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Digital Records Solution",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6980000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is a maximum 8-year term commencing 1 August 2023, with provision for early termination from the end of the second year, where it is anticipated the digitisation process of existing physical records would have been completed."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This programme will provide a single, council-wide, digital solution enabling us to store, access and retrieve the records we value safely and securely. What this means is knowing where our data is and how to access it on demand, improving our efficiency and the experience for the council, citizens, and communities. We will achieve this through digitising existing records and aligning existing digital data to a common standard across all council departments, enabling automatic retention and processing of records. By adopting a sustainable digital infrastructure, we will build the foundation for future improvements.\nThis Tender is for the Scanning and digitisation of the Physical records, creation of a digital database, retrieval software and destruction of most of the records once scanned.  Some physical records are required post scanning, e.g. Registrars records.\nGiven the large volume of activity at the beginning of the contract, co-ordinating the transfer of the physical records from the incumbent supplier, the digitisation of those records (estimated 40million pages) and set up of the Digital Records Solution - it is anticipated the vast majority of expenditure (86%) of the estimated contract costs for the scheduled 8-year contract term will be incurred within the first 12-18 months of the contract.\nThe contract duration is a maximum 8-year term, with provision for early termination from the end of the second year, where it is anticipated the digitisation process of existing physical records would have been completed.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Potential Providers are asked to submit a response electronically to the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and the associated supplementary Project Specific Questions through EU Supply, ensuring all the questions are answered.\nThe Council will evaluate only those Standard Selection Questionnaire submissions made electronically through EU Supply.\nThe Council has included Supplementary Project Specific Questions and determined threshold criteria which must be met in order for potential Suppliers to be shortlisted. The Council will only select potential Suppliers for shortlisting if they meet the required threshold requirements (pass/fail) of the SSQ Project Specific questions.  It is proposed a maximum of 6 (highest scoring) Suppliers will be shortlisted to the next stage. All Potential Suppliers will be notified of their success or otherwise before moving onto the next stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30216110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanners for computer use"
          },
          {
            "id": "30216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical-character-recognition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30216130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Barcode readers"
          },
          {
            "id": "32353100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "60160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail transport by road"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reprographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79999100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Records Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6980000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This programme will provide a single, council-wide, digital solution enabling us to store, access and retrieve the records we value safely and securely. What this means is knowing where our data is and how to access it on demand, improving our efficiency and the experience for the council, citizens, and communities. We will achieve this through digitising existing records and aligning existing digital data to a common standard across all council departments, enabling automatic retention and processing of records. By adopting a sustainable digital infrastructure, we will build the foundation for future improvements.\nThis Tender is for the Scanning and digitisation of the Physical records, creation of a digital database, retrieval software and destruction of most of the records once scanned.  Some physical records are required post scanning, e.g. Registrars records.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58238&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58238&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Peter Ransom",
        "email": "pransom@lambeth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73945",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 White Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2023 · 002691-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002691-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T17:54:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Digital Records Solution",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6980000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is a maximum 8-year term commencing 1 August 2023, with provision for early termination from the end of the second year, where it is anticipated the digitisation process of existing physical records would have been completed."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This programme will provide a single, council-wide, digital solution enabling us to store, access and retrieve the records we value safely and securely. What this means is knowing where our data is and how to access it on demand, improving our efficiency and the experience for the council, citizens, and communities. We will achieve this through digitising existing records and aligning existing digital data to a common standard across all council departments, enabling automatic retention and processing of records. By adopting a sustainable digital infrastructure, we will build the foundation for future improvements.\nThis Tender is for the Scanning and digitisation of the Physical records, creation of a digital database, retrieval software and destruction of most of the records once scanned.  Some physical records are required post scanning, e.g. Registrars records.\nGiven the large volume of activity at the beginning of the contract, co-ordinating the transfer of the physical records from the incumbent supplier, the digitisation of those records (estimated 40million pages) and set up of the Digital Records Solution - it is anticipated the vast majority of expenditure (86%) of the estimated contract costs for the scheduled 8-year contract term will be incurred within the first 12-18 months of the contract.\nThe contract duration is a maximum 8-year term, with provision for early termination from the end of the second year, where it is anticipated the digitisation process of existing physical records would have been completed.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Potential Providers are asked to submit a response electronically to the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) and the associated supplementary Project Specific Questions through EU Supply, ensuring all the questions are answered.\nThe Council will evaluate only those Standard Selection Questionnaire submissions made electronically through EU Supply.\nThe Council has included Supplementary Project Specific Questions and determined threshold criteria which must be met in order for potential Suppliers to be shortlisted. The Council will only select potential Suppliers for shortlisting if they meet the required threshold requirements (pass/fail) of the SSQ Project Specific questions.  It is proposed a maximum of 6 (highest scoring) Suppliers will be shortlisted to the next stage. All Potential Suppliers will be notified of their success or otherwise before moving onto the next stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30216110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanners for computer use"
          },
          {
            "id": "30216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical-character-recognition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30216130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Barcode readers"
          },
          {
            "id": "32353100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "60160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail transport by road"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reprographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79999100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Records Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6980000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This programme will provide a single, council-wide, digital solution enabling us to store, access and retrieve the records we value safely and securely. What this means is knowing where our data is and how to access it on demand, improving our efficiency and the experience for the council, citizens, and communities. We will achieve this through digitising existing records and aligning existing digital data to a common standard across all council departments, enabling automatic retention and processing of records. By adopting a sustainable digital infrastructure, we will build the foundation for future improvements.\nThis Tender is for the Scanning and digitisation of the Physical records, creation of a digital database, retrieval software and destruction of most of the records once scanned.  Some physical records are required post scanning, e.g. Registrars records.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58238&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58238&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Peter Ransom",
        "email": "pransom@lambeth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73945",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 White Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}