← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Digital Notebook Home Office

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Home Office is seeking information from suppliers in relation to the Authority’s Digital Notebook project under RM6190.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 8 Jan 2027 to 7 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5801 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,580 with a bid count)1.5 average (852 of 2,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6771 median · 7.9 average (194 of 677 with a bid count)2.1 average (212 of 677 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To register your interest and request an NDA please view itt_91754 - RM6190 TS4 - Digital Notebook RFI via Jaggaer or alternatively email: Megan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk Bethany.Baker3@homeoffice.gov.ukengagement8 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d94
Latest release ID038975-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 08:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026planning038975-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:59:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_89051 - Project_20094 - itt_91754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Notebook Home Office",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is seeking information from suppliers in relation to the Authority’s Digital Notebook project under RM6190.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038975-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038975-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:59:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To register your interest and request an NDA please view itt_91754 - RM6190 TS4 - Digital Notebook RFI via Jaggaer or alternatively email:\nMegan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk\nBethany.Baker3@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038975-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:59:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_89051 - Project_20094 - itt_91754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Notebook Home Office",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is seeking information from suppliers in relation to the Authority’s Digital Notebook project under RM6190.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038975-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038975-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:59:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To register your interest and request an NDA please view itt_91754 - RM6190 TS4 - Digital Notebook RFI via Jaggaer or alternatively email:\nMegan.Varah@homeoffice.gov.uk\nBethany.Baker3@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}