Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria Police currently rely on a mixture of traditional, manually driven processes to obtain medical evidence-primarily injury pro formas, written medical statements, and hospital records-following incidents where victims require clinical assessment. Northumbria Police aspires to have a single standardised format or centralised system for requesting, tracking, receiving, or storing medical evidence.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 214 | 1 median · 3.4 average (84 of 214 with a bid count) | 1 average (93 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2026?origin=Dashboard. Please return by 12 noon on 09/03/2026 to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk. | engagement | 9 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012092-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 16:20:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 012092-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 012085-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012092-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:20:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Medical Evidence Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police currently rely on a mixture of traditional, manually driven processes to obtain medical evidence-primarily injury pro formas, written medical statements, and hospital records-following incidents where victims require clinical assessment. Northumbria Police aspires to have a single standardised format or centralised system for requesting, tracking, receiving, or storing medical evidence.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:20:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2026?origin=Dashboard. Please return by 12 noon on 09/03/2026 to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012092-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:20:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Medical Evidence Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police currently rely on a mixture of traditional, manually driven processes to obtain medical evidence-primarily injury pro formas, written medical statements, and hospital records-following incidents where victims require clinical assessment. Northumbria Police aspires to have a single standardised format or centralised system for requesting, tracking, receiving, or storing medical evidence.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:20:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2026?origin=Dashboard. Please return by 12 noon on 09/03/2026 to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012085-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:11:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This opportunity may include 2 12 month extensions to be used at Northumbria Police's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Medical Evidence Solution",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11775",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11775",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached form and return to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk before 12 noon on 09/03/2026.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police currently rely on a mixture of traditional, manually driven processes to obtain medical evidence-primarily injury pro formas, written medical statements, and hospital records-following incidents where victims require clinical assessment. Northumbria Police aspires to have a single standardised format or centralised system for requesting, tracking, receiving, or storing medical evidence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Scott",
"email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012085-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:11:01Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}