← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDigital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice ("PIN") and Request For Information (“RFI”) is an opportunity to understand how the market would meet the technical requirements, associated implementation and receive any proposed recommendations together with indicative costings for a national Maternity solution across NHS Wales.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software supply services 72268000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice ("PIN") and accompanying Request For Information ("RFI") documentation is intended to provide some background information for suppliers interested to know more about the planned procurement of a national Maternity solution across NHS Wales. This PIN and RFI is an opportunity to understand how the market would meet the technical requirements, associated implementation and receive any proposed recommendations together with indicative costings. It is intended that the contract for the new system will be awarded Quarter 1 - 2024/25 with implementation to follow. The procured solution will support the transformation of Maternity Services across Wales by delivering a seamless, end-to-end technical solution integrating with existing national platforms. Bidders need to complete and return: Appendix 2 - Supplier Response Document and Appendix 3 - RFI Financial Model via eTenderwales - PQQ_33440 Additional information: RESPONSES TO THE PIN AND RFI MUST BE RECIEVED VIA BRAVO SOLUTIONS - eTENDERWALES BY NO LATER THAN 3PM on Friday 30th June 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d525
Latest release ID016451-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 14:07:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release9

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023planning016451-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016451-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:07:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84903",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (\"PIN\") and accompanying Request For Information (\"RFI\") documentation is intended to provide some background information for suppliers interested to know more about the planned procurement of a national Maternity solution across NHS Wales.\nThis PIN and RFI is an opportunity to understand how the market would meet the technical requirements, associated implementation and receive any proposed recommendations together with indicative costings.\nIt is intended that the contract for the new system will be awarded Quarter 1 - 2024/25 with implementation to follow.\nThe procured solution will support the transformation of Maternity Services across Wales by delivering a seamless, end-to-end technical solution integrating with existing national platforms.\nBidders need to complete and return:\nAppendix 2 - Supplier Response Document and\nAppendix 3 - RFI Financial Model\nvia eTenderwales  - PQQ_33440 Additional information: RESPONSES TO THE PIN AND RFI MUST BE RECIEVED VIA BRAVO SOLUTIONS - eTENDERWALES BY NO LATER THAN 3PM on Friday 30th June 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maternity Cymru Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (\"PIN\") and Request For Information (“RFI”) is an opportunity to understand how the market would meet the technical requirements, associated implementation and receive any proposed recommendations together with indicative costings for a national Maternity solution across NHS Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84903",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8074",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8075",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8079",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80389",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80390",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84904",
      "name": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Brecon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8078",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61877",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority is administering this PIN and RFI via Bravo Solutions eTenderWales as a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nAll information and the details to provide a response to this Request for Information are available on the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\n-\nPlease review Current opportunities to access the PQQ reference PQQ_33440\n-\nResponses must be received by 15:00hrs 30/06/2023\nFollowing the Authority's review of these responses, appropriate Bidders who provide full and complete responses to this PIN and RFI will be invited to attend sessions with the Authority's project team in order for them to fully understand the bidder's capability and capacity to deliver the project and also to obtain feedback on the System Architecture and Functional/Non Functional Requirements.\nThese sessions will be scheduled for week commencing 17th July 2023 at DHCW Offices in Cardiff.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131621.\n(WA Ref:131621)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016451-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "016451-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:07:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d525",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84903",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (\"PIN\") and accompanying Request For Information (\"RFI\") documentation is intended to provide some background information for suppliers interested to know more about the planned procurement of a national Maternity solution across NHS Wales.\nThis PIN and RFI is an opportunity to understand how the market would meet the technical requirements, associated implementation and receive any proposed recommendations together with indicative costings.\nIt is intended that the contract for the new system will be awarded Quarter 1 - 2024/25 with implementation to follow.\nThe procured solution will support the transformation of Maternity Services across Wales by delivering a seamless, end-to-end technical solution integrating with existing national platforms.\nBidders need to complete and return:\nAppendix 2 - Supplier Response Document and\nAppendix 3 - RFI Financial Model\nvia eTenderwales  - PQQ_33440 Additional information: RESPONSES TO THE PIN AND RFI MUST BE RECIEVED VIA BRAVO SOLUTIONS - eTENDERWALES BY NO LATER THAN 3PM on Friday 30th June 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maternity Cymru Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (\"PIN\") and Request For Information (“RFI”) is an opportunity to understand how the market would meet the technical requirements, associated implementation and receive any proposed recommendations together with indicative costings for a national Maternity solution across NHS Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84903",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales, a Special Health Authority (SHA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8074",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8075",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8079",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80389",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80390",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84904",
      "name": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Brecon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys Teaching Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8078",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61877",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Type",
        "email": "Robert.Type@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority is administering this PIN and RFI via Bravo Solutions eTenderWales as a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nAll information and the details to provide a response to this Request for Information are available on the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\n-\nPlease review Current opportunities to access the PQQ reference PQQ_33440\n-\nResponses must be received by 15:00hrs 30/06/2023\nFollowing the Authority's review of these responses, appropriate Bidders who provide full and complete responses to this PIN and RFI will be invited to attend sessions with the Authority's project team in order for them to fully understand the bidder's capability and capacity to deliver the project and also to obtain feedback on the System Architecture and Functional/Non Functional Requirements.\nThese sessions will be scheduled for week commencing 17th July 2023 at DHCW Offices in Cardiff.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131621.\n(WA Ref:131621)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}