Lot 1
The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics
Buyer: West Mercia Police →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics
UKG
The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Document creation software development services, Document management software development services, System management software development services, Storage management software development services, Software-related services, Software support services, Software development services, Software configuration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 322 | 1 median · 5.6 average (128 of 322 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (149 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 391 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 391 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e283 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020472-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 17 2023 11:09:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70761&B=BLUELIGHT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2023 | tender | 020472-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020472-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T12:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e283",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "11485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212782",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70761&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70761&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87440",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020472-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T12:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e283",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "11485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212782",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to appoint a provider to support and guide the Authority in developing, testing, and implementing a Case Management System for Digital Forensics",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-15T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70761&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70761&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87440",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}