← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe University of Nottingham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Procurement software package 48490000Financial analysis and accounting software development services 72212440Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software implementation services 72263000Software configuration services 72265000Software consultancy services 72266000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Software supply services 72268000Application service providers 72416000Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software configuration services, Time accounting or human resources software development services, Software consultancy services, Software supply services, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis and accounting software development services, Procurement software package, Business transaction and personal business software package, Software development services, Time accounting or human resources software package, Software maintenance and repair services, Software implementation services, Application service providers, Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14241 median · 2.3 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Core

Statusactive
Value£29,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c6b
Latest release ID031403-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 16 2021 13:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2021award, contract031403-2021
22 Jan 2021tender001301-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031403-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-16T13:27:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2823",
    "name": "The University of Nottingham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031403-2021-1383/ITT/KH-1",
      "title": "Digital Core",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37972",
          "name": "Evolutionary Systems Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1383/ITT/KH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Core",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2823",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "karella Henegan",
        "email": "karella.henegan@nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37972",
      "name": "Evolutionary Systems Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Middlesex ",
        "postalCode": "HA1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolutionary Systems Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2824",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "1383/ITT/KH",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031403-2021-1383/ITT/KH-1",
      "title": "Digital Core",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031403-2021-1383/ITT/KH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2021 · 031403-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031403-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-16T13:27:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2823",
    "name": "The University of Nottingham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031403-2021-1383/ITT/KH-1",
      "title": "Digital Core",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37972",
          "name": "Evolutionary Systems Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1383/ITT/KH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Core",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2823",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "karella Henegan",
        "email": "karella.henegan@nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37972",
      "name": "Evolutionary Systems Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Middlesex ",
        "postalCode": "HA1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolutionary Systems Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2824",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "1383/ITT/KH",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031403-2021-1383/ITT/KH-1",
      "title": "Digital Core",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031403-2021-1383/ITT/KH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2021 · 001301-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001301-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-22T09:51:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2823",
    "name": "The University of Nottingham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:619046-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1383/ITT/KH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 8
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Core",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Nottingham is seeking to replace its extant UK Human Resources (HR), finance, payroll, and procurement systems with modern technology that will enable the University to make a step change in the way it manages its human and financial resources, with knock-on benefits for teaching and research. It will remove the current barriers to 21st century excellent people management practices and create visibility of the strategic information required to support the achievement of University ambitions. The future solution will be Software as a Service (SaaS) based and will provide greater efficiency, usability, and control for the University so that it may better serve its staff, students, and partners.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2823",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "karella Henegan",
        "email": "karella.henegan@nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2824",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to respond to this Notice Applicants will need to register and / or login to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home.When registering, Applicants should only register their company once. If you have any difficulty in uploading a response please contact the University via karella.henegan@nottingham.ac.uk. Please note that all communication regarding this opportunity must be conducted via the University’s In-Tend portal.Following registration Applicants will be able to download the prospectus and selection questionnaire (SQ) for this procurement. The SQ response should be completed and uploaded via the in-tend portal no later than 12.00 noon on 26/02/2021.The University shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any Applicant or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this contract notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender.The University reserves the right to change without notice the procedure for awarding the contract, to reject all or any bids for the contract; to terminate discussions with any or all interested parties and /or to stop the process and not award a contract at any time without liability on its part. The University also reserves the right to award a contract for only part of the advertised scope.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}