← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Digital Check-In Solution

Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →

BuyerBarts Health NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Digital Check-In Solution for Barts Health NHS Trust patients

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT software package 48517000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software package, Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6181 median · 9 average (1,605 of 4,618 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,851 of 4,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2001 median · 22 average (368 of 1,200 with a bid count)3 average (437 of 1,200 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3383 median · 3 average (1 of 338 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Published on the Atamis Portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login?locale=ukengagement22 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698a6
Latest release ID044329-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 11:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044329-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T12:24:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Check-In Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Check-In Solution for Barts Health NHS Trust patients",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTL-5832-LMDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044329-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044329-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:24:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Published on the Atamis Portal \nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login?locale=uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044329-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T12:24:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Check-In Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Check-In Solution for Barts Health NHS Trust patients",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTL-5832-LMDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044329-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044329-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:24:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Published on the Atamis Portal \nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login?locale=uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}