← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Autopsy

Buyer: Doncaster Borough Council →

BuyerDoncaster Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract, the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract, the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE311822 median · 17.9 average (89 of 182 with a bid count)1.8 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Autopsy

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029747
Latest release ID015317-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 05 2021 09:34:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2021award, contract015317-2021
1 Mar 2021tender004063-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015317-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T10:34:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7081",
    "name": "Doncaster Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015317-2021-DN494324-1",
      "title": "Digital Autopsy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21420",
          "name": "Igene London Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN494324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to vary the contract to include the Rotherham Borough at a later date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract,  the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boroughs of Doncaster and Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Autopsy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract,  the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7081",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Shaun Ferron",
        "email": "shaun.ferron@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7082",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rotherham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shaun.ferron@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21420",
      "name": "Igene London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Igene London Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21421",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015317-2021-DN494324-1",
      "title": "Digital Autopsy",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015317-2021-DN494324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2021 · 015317-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015317-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T10:34:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7081",
    "name": "Doncaster Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015317-2021-DN494324-1",
      "title": "Digital Autopsy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21420",
          "name": "Igene London Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN494324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to vary the contract to include the Rotherham Borough at a later date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract,  the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boroughs of Doncaster and Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Autopsy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract,  the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7081",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Shaun Ferron",
        "email": "shaun.ferron@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7082",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rotherham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shaun.ferron@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21420",
      "name": "Igene London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Igene London Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21421",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015317-2021-DN494324-1",
      "title": "Digital Autopsy",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015317-2021-DN494324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2021 · 004063-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "004063-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-01T17:13:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7081",
    "name": "Doncaster Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN494324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to vary the contract to include the Rotherham Borough at a later date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract,  the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boroughs of Doncaster and Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Autopsy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-24T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      },
      "description": "Authorised persons of Doncaster Council Strategic Procurement Team only"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Doncaster Borough Council (the Council) is the relevant authority for the South Yorkshire (East) Coroners Jurisdiction which covers 2 local authority areas namely; Doncaster Borough Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, requires the provision of Digital Autopsy Services, for period of 4 years. The Contract being tendered is initially to cover the Doncaster Borough, however during the term of the Contract,  the Contract may be varied to also cover the Rotherham Borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2eb350c5-ac7a-eb11-810a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7081",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2eb350c5-ac7a-eb11-810a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Shaun Ferron",
        "email": "shaun.ferron@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7082",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doncaster.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shaunferron@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7083",
      "name": "Doncaster Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN13BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}