← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Apprenticeship Management Tool

Buyer: Leeds Trinity University →

BuyerLeeds Trinity University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Leeds Trinity University is a small University, with about 300 FTE staff, and about 3,500 undergraduate students. We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P7P775SD4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42423.5 median · 3.3 average (8 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001731-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£475,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03065a
Latest release ID001731-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 19 2023 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2023award, contract001731-2023
30 Dec 2021tender032483-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-19T16:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03065a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39349",
    "name": "Leeds Trinity University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001731-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73272",
          "name": "Aptem Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS059LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The university reserves the right to implement extension periods up to a maximum contract duration of seven years. The contract will be renewed subject to on-going need."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P7P775SD4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Apprenticeship Management Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Trinity University is a small University, with about 300 FTE staff, and about 3,500 undergraduate students. We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39349",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Horsforth",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73272",
      "name": "Aptem Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "legalName": "Aptem Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001731-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001731-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=752371340\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=752371340</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-21944494",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2023 · 001731-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-19T16:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03065a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39349",
    "name": "Leeds Trinity University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001731-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73272",
          "name": "Aptem Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS059LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The university reserves the right to implement extension periods up to a maximum contract duration of seven years. The contract will be renewed subject to on-going need."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P7P775SD4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Apprenticeship Management Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Trinity University is a small University, with about 300 FTE staff, and about 3,500 undergraduate students. We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39349",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Horsforth",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73272",
      "name": "Aptem Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Harmood Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "legalName": "Aptem Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001731-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001731-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=752371340\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=752371340</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-21944494",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2021 · 032483-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032483-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03065a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39349",
    "name": "Leeds Trinity University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS059LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The university reserves the right to implement extension periods up to a maximum contract duration of seven years.  The contract will be renewed subject to on-going need."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The university reserves the right to implement extension periods up to a maximum contract duration of seven years.  The contract will be renewed subject to on-going need."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P7P775SD4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Apprenticeship Management Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T10:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "at the expiry of the current contract, dependent on extensions having been invoked"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Trinity University is a small University, with about 300 FTE staff, and about 3,500 undergraduate students. We have a growing number of Apprenticeship students and we are considering consolidating our apprenticeship processes into an integrated system. The University uses SITS and Moodle, and therefore the ability to integrate with both products is a requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4P7P775SD4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39349",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Horsforth",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Horsforth:-Industry-specific-software-package./4P7P775SD4",
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Horsforth:-Industry-specific-software-package./4P7P775SD4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P7P775SD4\n GO Reference: GO-20211221-PRO-19427239",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}