← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital and Data Health and Care Strategy Refresh

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contract is to provide specialist consultancy support for a refreshed national Digital Strategy for health and care in Wales.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital and Data Health and Care Strategy Refresh

Statusactive
Value£68,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d623
Latest release ID071574-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 09:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071574-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T10:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-6858-CDXM",
          "name": "Digital Care Consulting Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C075/2026/2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital and Data Health and Care Strategy Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is to provide specialist consultancy support for a refreshed national Digital Strategy for health and care in Wales. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Low",
        "email": "Jennifer.Low@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-6858-CDXM",
      "name": "Digital Care Consulting Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Sg Accounting, 1 Cedar Office Park, Cobham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCV-6858-CDXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tara@digital.care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digital and Data Health and Care Strategy Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend to time only, if necessary."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:52:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071574-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T10:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-6858-CDXM",
          "name": "Digital Care Consulting Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C075/2026/2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital and Data Health and Care Strategy Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is to provide specialist consultancy support for a refreshed national Digital Strategy for health and care in Wales. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Low",
        "email": "Jennifer.Low@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-6858-CDXM",
      "name": "Digital Care Consulting Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Sg Accounting, 1 Cedar Office Park, Cobham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCV-6858-CDXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tara@digital.care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digital and Data Health and Care Strategy Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend to time only, if necessary."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071574-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071574-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:52:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}