Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047770-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Stage 1 - PQQ = 100% Technical Assessment (Quality).\nStage 2 - RFP = 70% Technical (Quality) and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Stage 2 - RFP = 70% Technical (Quality) and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18444112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycle helmets"
},
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "44112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof frames"
},
{
"id": "44112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof supports"
},
{
"id": "44112430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof trusses"
},
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
},
{
"id": "44210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts of structures"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "44610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a water-purification plant"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digestor Roof Replacement Design & Build Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110014049?anId=ANONYMOUS",
"description": "The documents provided under Stage 1 (PQQ) & Stage 2 (RFP) listed below are the Digestor Roof Replacement tender documents which Severn Trent is making visible to interested parties during Advert stage.\nStage 0 - The Advert \nAdvert period - 02/05/26 to 16/06/26 \nHere, bidders are only required to register their interest with Severn Trent to bid. No requirement to complete Stage 1 or 2 tender documents during this stage. \nStage 1 - Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)\n100% technical evaluation.\nPQQ period - 16/05/26 to 15/0726 \nHere, Bidders will have the opportunity to complete and submit the PQQ. PQQ responses will be evaluated & shortlisted to Stage 2 RFP. Please do not complete the RFP documents until notified of shortlisting to RFP stage.\nStage - 2 Request for Proposal (RFP)\nRFP technical (70%), Price (30%) & Terms evaluation\nRFP period - 02/08/26 to 02/09/26. Only complete if shortlisted from PQQ to RFP. \nPlease see PQQ & RFP Briefing Packs for further guidance. \nThank you",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110014049?anId=ANONYMOUS",
"description": "same as above link",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "047770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Following the closing date of this advert the tender process will follow 2 further stages. \nStage 1 - PQQ - Prequalification Questionnaire. \nAward Criteria - 100% Technical Assessment.\nTop 6 scoring bidders will be shortlisted to stage 2 - RFP \nStage 2 - RFP - Request for Proposal. \nThe Award Criteria will be 70% Technical and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2\nTop 4 scoring bidders will be appointed to the Framework.\nSevern Trent will call off works under the framework via Mini Competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Following the closing date of this advert the tender process will follow 2 further stages. \nStage 1 - PQQ - Prequalification Questionnaire. \nAward Criteria will be 100% Technical Assessment.\nTop 6 scoring bidders will be shortlisted to stage 2 - RFP \nStage 2 - RFP - Request for Proposal. \nThe Award Criteria will be 70% Technical and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2\nTop 4 scoring bidders will be appointed to the Framework.\nSevern Trent will call off works under the framework via Mini Competition.\nFurther detail is provided in the tender documents, including the PQQ & RFP Tender Briefing Packs.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The works, being Design and Build are for the provision of new replacement fixed painted steel digestor rooves. The Contractor is required to develop the Outline and Detailed Design and undertake Build in the role Principal Designer and Principal Contractor, the works include;\n•\tOutline and Detailed Design \n•\tDigestor Decommissioning & Purging (Emptying/ Cleaning/Waste Management)\n•\tDemolition and disposal of existing steel roof \n•\tBuild including any Remedial Works (Roof fabrication & installation Civils/MEICA/DSEAR/ Welding Electrical & Instrumentation)\n•\tReinstatement & Commissioning\n•\tIncluding but not limited to requirements for surveys, temporary works, necessary plant, equipment, materials, site management and welfare facilities. \n•\tWorks completion date across all sites is required by 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110014049?anId=ANONYMOUS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Ward",
"email": "sophie.ward@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047770-2026 · tender
{
"id": "047770-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Stage 1 - PQQ = 100% Technical Assessment (Quality).\nStage 2 - RFP = 70% Technical (Quality) and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Stage 2 - RFP = 70% Technical (Quality) and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18444112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycle helmets"
},
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "44112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof frames"
},
{
"id": "44112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof supports"
},
{
"id": "44112430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof trusses"
},
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
},
{
"id": "44210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts of structures"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "44610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a water-purification plant"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digestor Roof Replacement Design & Build Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110014049?anId=ANONYMOUS",
"description": "The documents provided under Stage 1 (PQQ) & Stage 2 (RFP) listed below are the Digestor Roof Replacement tender documents which Severn Trent is making visible to interested parties during Advert stage.\nStage 0 - The Advert \nAdvert period - 02/05/26 to 16/06/26 \nHere, bidders are only required to register their interest with Severn Trent to bid. No requirement to complete Stage 1 or 2 tender documents during this stage. \nStage 1 - Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)\n100% technical evaluation.\nPQQ period - 16/05/26 to 15/0726 \nHere, Bidders will have the opportunity to complete and submit the PQQ. PQQ responses will be evaluated & shortlisted to Stage 2 RFP. Please do not complete the RFP documents until notified of shortlisting to RFP stage.\nStage - 2 Request for Proposal (RFP)\nRFP technical (70%), Price (30%) & Terms evaluation\nRFP period - 02/08/26 to 02/09/26. Only complete if shortlisted from PQQ to RFP. \nPlease see PQQ & RFP Briefing Packs for further guidance. \nThank you",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110014049?anId=ANONYMOUS",
"description": "same as above link",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "047770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Following the closing date of this advert the tender process will follow 2 further stages. \nStage 1 - PQQ - Prequalification Questionnaire. \nAward Criteria - 100% Technical Assessment.\nTop 6 scoring bidders will be shortlisted to stage 2 - RFP \nStage 2 - RFP - Request for Proposal. \nThe Award Criteria will be 70% Technical and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2\nTop 4 scoring bidders will be appointed to the Framework.\nSevern Trent will call off works under the framework via Mini Competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Following the closing date of this advert the tender process will follow 2 further stages. \nStage 1 - PQQ - Prequalification Questionnaire. \nAward Criteria will be 100% Technical Assessment.\nTop 6 scoring bidders will be shortlisted to stage 2 - RFP \nStage 2 - RFP - Request for Proposal. \nThe Award Criteria will be 70% Technical and 30% Price Assessment. Severn Trent envisage negotiations under stage 2\nTop 4 scoring bidders will be appointed to the Framework.\nSevern Trent will call off works under the framework via Mini Competition.\nFurther detail is provided in the tender documents, including the PQQ & RFP Tender Briefing Packs.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The works, being Design and Build are for the provision of new replacement fixed painted steel digestor rooves. The Contractor is required to develop the Outline and Detailed Design and undertake Build in the role Principal Designer and Principal Contractor, the works include;\n•\tOutline and Detailed Design \n•\tDigestor Decommissioning & Purging (Emptying/ Cleaning/Waste Management)\n•\tDemolition and disposal of existing steel roof \n•\tBuild including any Remedial Works (Roof fabrication & installation Civils/MEICA/DSEAR/ Welding Electrical & Instrumentation)\n•\tReinstatement & Commissioning\n•\tIncluding but not limited to requirements for surveys, temporary works, necessary plant, equipment, materials, site management and welfare facilities. \n•\tWorks completion date across all sites is required by 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110014049?anId=ANONYMOUS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Ward",
"email": "sophie.ward@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2026 · 046579-2026 · planningUpdate
{
"id": "046579-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "44112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof frames"
},
{
"id": "44112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof supports"
},
{
"id": "44112430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof trusses"
},
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
},
{
"id": "44210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts of structures"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "44610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a water-purification plant"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digestor Roof Replacement Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046579-2026",
"description": "Framework value excluding VAT was stated as £7,000,000. It should be £70,000,000. Thank you"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Digestor Roof Replacement Works\nThe works requirement, being Design and Build is for the provision of new replacement fixed steel painted digester rooves. The Contractor(s) is required to develop the Client's Outline and Detailed Design and undertake Build in the role Principal Designer and Principal Contractor. The works include;\n•\tOutline and Detailed Design\n•\tDigestor Decommissioning & Purging (Emptying/ Cleaning/Waste Management)\n•\tDemolition and disposal of existing steel roof\n•\tBuild including any Remedial Works (Roof fabrication & installation Civils/MEICA/DSEAR/ Welding Electrical & Instrumentation)\n•\tReinstatement & Commissioning\n•\tIncluding but not limited to requirements for surveys, temporary works, necessary plant, equipment, materials, site management and welfare facilities.\n•\tWorks completion date across all sites is required by 2030.\n•\tFramework duration 8 years.\nThe framework's objective is to;\n•\tReplace aging assets, providing new fixed roofs to digesters. The new, fixed roof is to be sealed preventing any foam and sludge leakage from digester sludge seal annulus associated with floating roofs, reducing pollution events.\n•\tImprove safety associated with the new assets. Including upgraded lightning protection, enhanced monitoring and control around digester gas headspace, and protection against rapid volume expansion (RVE's).\n•\tSignificantly reduce the risk of serious structural failure of the roof\n•\tDrive benefits to Net Zero efficiencies\n•\tComply with company digester design manual and specifications (fixed roof)\n•\tComply with the Environment Agency's Industrial Emissions Directive (IED), achieving compliance before end of AMP8.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Ward",
"email": "sophie.ward@Severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046579-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046579-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:56:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2026 · 046117-2026 · planning
{
"id": "046117-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:57:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "44112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof frames"
},
{
"id": "44112420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof supports"
},
{
"id": "44112430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof trusses"
},
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
},
{
"id": "44210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures and parts of structures"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "44610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a water-purification plant"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digestor Roof Replacement Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Digestor Roof Replacement Works\nThe works requirement, being Design and Build is for the provision of new replacement fixed steel painted digester rooves. The Contractor(s) is required to develop the Client's Outline and Detailed Design and undertake Build in the role Principal Designer and Principal Contractor. The works include;\n•\tOutline and Detailed Design \n•\tDigestor Decommissioning & Purging (Emptying/ Cleaning/Waste Management)\n•\tDemolition and disposal of existing steel roof \n•\tBuild including any Remedial Works (Roof fabrication & installation Civils/MEICA/DSEAR/ Welding Electrical & Instrumentation)\n•\tReinstatement & Commissioning\n•\tIncluding but not limited to requirements for surveys, temporary works, necessary plant, equipment, materials, site management and welfare facilities. \n•\tWorks completion date across all sites is required by 2030. \n•\tFramework duration 8 years.\nThe framework's objective is to;\n•\tReplace aging assets, providing new fixed roofs to digesters. The new, fixed roof is to be sealed preventing any foam and sludge leakage from digester sludge seal annulus associated with floating roofs, reducing pollution events. \n•\tImprove safety associated with the new assets. Including upgraded lightning protection, enhanced monitoring and control around digester gas headspace, and protection against rapid volume expansion (RVE's). \n•\tSignificantly reduce the risk of serious structural failure of the roof\n•\tDrive benefits to Net Zero efficiencies\n•\tComply with company digester design manual and specifications (fixed roof)\n•\tComply with the Environment Agency's Industrial Emissions Directive (IED), achieving compliance before end of AMP8.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Ward",
"email": "sophie.ward@Severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:57:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}