← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Diagnostic and Surgical Hub (DASH)

Buyer: Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSalisbury NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£42,000,000
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (SFT) is seeking to design and build a new diagnostic & surgical hub (DASH) on the hospital site that will replace the existing Day Surgery Unit and provide additional diagnostic capacity. The DASH is expected to include a 5 theatre surgical hub and all associated pre and post-operative care accommodation, 4 procedure room endoscopy facility and further diagnostic equipment including 1 CT scanner and 1 MRI scanner with supporting patient and staff accommodation for the building. The DASH will be designed to optimise patient flow though the unit maximising the total number of patients that can be treated, whilst offering a high level of patient care. Procurement to be via the ProCure23 framework (Lot 2).

Delivery location

UKK1, GB · UKK15, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to health 45215100Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 13 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to health, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8864 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1795 median · 19.1 average (27 of 79 with a bid count)3.2 average (32 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5553.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 555 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 555 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061404
Latest release ID008874-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 11:43:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£42,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026planning008874-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T11:43:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061404",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
    "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic and Surgical Hub (DASH)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (SFT) is seeking to design and build a new diagnostic & surgical hub (DASH) on the hospital site that will replace the existing Day Surgery Unit and provide additional diagnostic capacity. The DASH is expected to include a 5 theatre surgical hub and all associated pre and post-operative care accommodation, 4 procedure room endoscopy facility and further diagnostic equipment including 1 CT scanner and 1 MRI scanner with supporting patient and staff accommodation for the building. The DASH will be designed to optimise patient flow though the unit maximising the total number of patients that can be treated, whilst offering a high level of patient care.\nProcurement to be via the ProCure23 framework (Lot 2).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.koppel@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008874-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008874-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:43:45Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008874-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "008874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T11:43:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061404",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
    "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic and Surgical Hub (DASH)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (SFT) is seeking to design and build a new diagnostic & surgical hub (DASH) on the hospital site that will replace the existing Day Surgery Unit and provide additional diagnostic capacity. The DASH is expected to include a 5 theatre surgical hub and all associated pre and post-operative care accommodation, 4 procedure room endoscopy facility and further diagnostic equipment including 1 CT scanner and 1 MRI scanner with supporting patient and staff accommodation for the building. The DASH will be designed to optimise patient flow though the unit maximising the total number of patients that can be treated, whilst offering a high level of patient care.\nProcurement to be via the ProCure23 framework (Lot 2).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.koppel@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008874-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008874-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:43:45Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}