Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC), through the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID), is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand supplier interest, capability and capacity to deliver an evaluation of a pilot initiative designed to improve access to inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential treatment for people experiencing rough sleeping in London. The proposed evaluation is expected to use a mixed-methods approach, combining quantitative pathway and outcome data with qualitative insight from people using the service and professionals involved in referral, treatment, residential rehabilitation and commissioning. The evaluation should help DHSC/OHID understand how effectively the pilot supports access to treatment pathways, the outcomes experienced by people using the service, and the practical lessons for future policy and service delivery. Maximum budget available: £200,000 Please note this is not a call for competition. If you wish to participate in the tender that may follow to this market engagement you MUST complete the capability assessment. To reiterate, if the DPS is used as the procurement strategy, only suppliers listed in the DPS according to the specified filters and who have submitted a capability assessment will receive an invitation to tender.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Research consultancy services, Health services, Social work and related services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,513 | 3 median · 29.3 average (856 of 2,513 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (975 of 2,513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 288 | 6 median · 5.7 average (6 of 288 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine final specifications, decide the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement. We are now sharing draft specifications, the proposed procurement approach and the planned procurement timetable, and invite suppliers to provide feedback via a Microsoft Form. The objective of the preliminary market engagement is: 1-Understanding market capability 2-Decide on final Procurement Strategy 3-Get feedback on Specifications 4-Identify any barriers 5-Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition Interested parties can access all relevant documentation, including the PME Document, via the Atamis system at: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects searching using contract reference C457509. if you wish to participate in the tender that may follow to this market engagement you MUST complete the capability assessment. To reiterate, if the DPS is used as the procurement strategy, only suppliers listed in the DPS according to the specified filters and who have submitted a capability assessment will receive an invitation to tender. | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cea4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068161-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 10:54:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068161-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068161-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC:GPH: Intermediate Care Pathway for Rough Sleepers Evaluation 26",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC), through the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID), is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand supplier interest, capability and capacity to deliver an evaluation of a pilot initiative designed to improve access to inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential treatment for people experiencing rough sleeping in London.\nThe proposed evaluation is expected to use a mixed-methods approach, combining quantitative pathway and outcome data with qualitative insight from people using the service and professionals involved in referral, treatment, residential rehabilitation and commissioning. The evaluation should help DHSC/OHID understand how effectively the pilot supports access to treatment pathways, the outcomes experienced by people using the service, and the practical lessons for future policy and service delivery.\nMaximum budget available: £200,000\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.\nIf you wish to participate in the tender that may follow to this market engagement you MUST complete the capability assessment. To reiterate, if the DPS is used as the procurement strategy, only suppliers listed in the DPS according to the specified filters and who have submitted a capability assessment will receive an invitation to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jay Bains",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02071047545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine final specifications, decide the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.\nWe are now sharing draft specifications, the proposed procurement approach and the planned procurement timetable, and invite suppliers to provide feedback via a Microsoft Form.\nThe objective of the preliminary market engagement is:\n1-Understanding market capability\n2-Decide on final Procurement Strategy\n3-Get feedback on Specifications\n4-Identify any barriers\n5-Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition\nInterested parties can access all relevant documentation, including the PME Document, via the Atamis system at: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects searching using contract reference C457509.\nif you wish to participate in the tender that may follow to this market engagement you MUST complete the capability assessment. To reiterate, if the DPS is used as the procurement strategy, only suppliers listed in the DPS according to the specified filters and who have submitted a capability assessment will receive an invitation to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068161-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC:GPH: Intermediate Care Pathway for Rough Sleepers Evaluation 26",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC), through the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID), is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand supplier interest, capability and capacity to deliver an evaluation of a pilot initiative designed to improve access to inpatient detoxification (IPD) and residential treatment for people experiencing rough sleeping in London.\nThe proposed evaluation is expected to use a mixed-methods approach, combining quantitative pathway and outcome data with qualitative insight from people using the service and professionals involved in referral, treatment, residential rehabilitation and commissioning. The evaluation should help DHSC/OHID understand how effectively the pilot supports access to treatment pathways, the outcomes experienced by people using the service, and the practical lessons for future policy and service delivery.\nMaximum budget available: £200,000\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.\nIf you wish to participate in the tender that may follow to this market engagement you MUST complete the capability assessment. To reiterate, if the DPS is used as the procurement strategy, only suppliers listed in the DPS according to the specified filters and who have submitted a capability assessment will receive an invitation to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jay Bains",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02071047545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine final specifications, decide the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.\nWe are now sharing draft specifications, the proposed procurement approach and the planned procurement timetable, and invite suppliers to provide feedback via a Microsoft Form.\nThe objective of the preliminary market engagement is:\n1-Understanding market capability\n2-Decide on final Procurement Strategy\n3-Get feedback on Specifications\n4-Identify any barriers\n5-Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition\nInterested parties can access all relevant documentation, including the PME Document, via the Atamis system at: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects searching using contract reference C457509.\nif you wish to participate in the tender that may follow to this market engagement you MUST complete the capability assessment. To reiterate, if the DPS is used as the procurement strategy, only suppliers listed in the DPS according to the specified filters and who have submitted a capability assessment will receive an invitation to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}