Lot 1
No lot description published.
DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163) The Department of Health and Social Care is looking to award a contract for flexible access to multidisciplinary digital, data and technology delivery capability to support ASC priorities from discovery through alpha, private beta and public beta, where approved through a relevant Statement of Work and governance route. Initial contract term: 36 months Extension: The contract may be extended for a period or periods up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months), contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal governance approvals. Estimated value for contract (including extensions): We are exploring the cost of this service with the market via this preliminary market engagement and will use this information to inform the value of the contract. At present, the maximum indicative contract ceiling is expected to be £30,000,000. The DHSC is issuing this early engagement to seek information and feedback from the market to gain better understanding of the intelligence, budget cap and appetite for this project. For avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition, the purpose is to advise the market on the forthcoming DHSC procurement and seek feedback from suppliers that may inform the final specification and/or procurement approach to the services. This market engagement process does not form part of the formal procurement process. When the formal procurement process commences any supplier may join the competition and all supplier bids will be evaluated on the same basis. The contracting authority considers that this future opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The procurement exercise will be undertaken via Atamis system. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so. Registration is free of any charge. To find this opportunity in the future, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number or title (DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)). Once you have found the Opportunity press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the completed questionnaire, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the Market Engagement. The completed questionnaire should be returned via Atamis quoting “DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)” no later than Wednesday 9th September, 5pm.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, IT software development services, Software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 4.5 median · 10 average (4 of 284 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The completed questionnaire should be returned via Atamis quoting “DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)” no later than Wednesday 9th September, 5pm. | engagement | 9 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 08:30:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081076-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081076-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T09:30:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C468163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)\nThe Department of Health and Social Care is looking to award a contract for flexible access to multidisciplinary digital, data and technology delivery capability to support ASC priorities from discovery through alpha, private beta and public beta, where approved through a relevant Statement of Work and governance route.\nInitial contract term: 36 months\nExtension: The contract may be extended for a period or periods up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months), contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal governance approvals. \nEstimated value for contract (including extensions): We are exploring the cost of this service with the market via this preliminary market engagement and will use this information to inform the value of the contract. At present, the maximum indicative contract ceiling is expected to be £30,000,000.\nThe DHSC is issuing this early engagement to seek information and feedback from the market to gain better understanding of the intelligence, budget cap and appetite for this project.\nFor avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition, the purpose is to advise the market on the forthcoming DHSC procurement and seek feedback from suppliers that may inform the final specification and/or procurement approach to the services. This market engagement process does not form part of the formal procurement process. When the formal procurement process commences any supplier may join the competition and all supplier bids will be evaluated on the same basis.\nThe contracting authority considers that this future opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe procurement exercise will be undertaken via Atamis system. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so. Registration is free of any charge.\nTo find this opportunity in the future, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number or title (DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)).\nOnce you have found the Opportunity press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the completed questionnaire, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the Market Engagement.\nThe completed questionnaire should be returned via Atamis quoting “DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)” no later than Wednesday 9th September, 5pm.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Wells",
"email": "emily.wells@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T09:30:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The completed questionnaire should be returned via Atamis quoting “DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)” no later than Wednesday 9th September, 5pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081076-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T09:30:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C468163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)\nThe Department of Health and Social Care is looking to award a contract for flexible access to multidisciplinary digital, data and technology delivery capability to support ASC priorities from discovery through alpha, private beta and public beta, where approved through a relevant Statement of Work and governance route.\nInitial contract term: 36 months\nExtension: The contract may be extended for a period or periods up to 24 months (12 months + 12 months), contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal governance approvals. \nEstimated value for contract (including extensions): We are exploring the cost of this service with the market via this preliminary market engagement and will use this information to inform the value of the contract. At present, the maximum indicative contract ceiling is expected to be £30,000,000.\nThe DHSC is issuing this early engagement to seek information and feedback from the market to gain better understanding of the intelligence, budget cap and appetite for this project.\nFor avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition, the purpose is to advise the market on the forthcoming DHSC procurement and seek feedback from suppliers that may inform the final specification and/or procurement approach to the services. This market engagement process does not form part of the formal procurement process. When the formal procurement process commences any supplier may join the competition and all supplier bids will be evaluated on the same basis.\nThe contracting authority considers that this future opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe procurement exercise will be undertaken via Atamis system. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so. Registration is free of any charge.\nTo find this opportunity in the future, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number or title (DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)).\nOnce you have found the Opportunity press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the completed questionnaire, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the Market Engagement.\nThe completed questionnaire should be returned via Atamis quoting “DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)” no later than Wednesday 9th September, 5pm.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Wells",
"email": "emily.wells@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T09:30:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The completed questionnaire should be returned via Atamis quoting “DHSC: ASC: Digital Delivery Capability (C468163)” no later than Wednesday 9th September, 5pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}