Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DH26004 - Fire Safety Inspection and Repairs
Building-inspection services
Fire-prevention installation works
Fire-prevention services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DERBY HOMES LIMITED: "DH26004 - Fire Safety Inspection and Repairs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DERBY HOMES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DERBY HOMES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DERBY HOMES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
UK GAS SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 50.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| UK GAS SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £176,775 |
| METER MANAGER LIMITED | 1 win | £175,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDERBY HOMES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 May 2026, 17:04 BST | Last source update27 May 2026, 17:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding-inspection services, Fire-prevention installation works, Fire-prevention services, Technical building-inspection services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6da | ||
What is being bought
A contract has been awarded following mini-competition using Efficiency East Midlands EEM0053 Passive Fire Protection Framework - Lot 1 Midlands for the provision of Fire Safety Survey Reports and Repairs.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 May 2026, 17:04 BST - Official notice release published
27 May 2026, 17:04 BST - Buyer information updated
27 May 2026, 17:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDerby Homes Limited is an Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) created by the Council to manage, maintain, and improve Council properties and estates. The organisation is non-profit making, and it does not pay dividends to any shareholders; it is 100% owned and controlled by the Council. Derby Homes Limited manages a portfolio of domestic housing stock currently standing at approximately 12,500 dwellings. The majority are owned by the Council; but there are Leasehold properties, properties owned by several different housing associations, and some properties directly or part owned by Derby Homes Limited itself. Derby Homes ran a mini competition using EEM0053 Passive Fire Protection Framework - Lot 1 Midlands. (Contract Award Notice: 2022/S 000-033865). The works that form this Contract will be undertaken on an as and when required basis, depending on the urgency of the requirement and shall include, but are not limited to, the following services: - Undertake full property fire safety surveys to provide a fire risk assessment report - Undertake fire risk assessment repairs The contract has been awarded to Fieldway Compliance Limited who were the most economically advantageous bidder.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 May 2026, 17:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,900,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FIELDWAY COMPLIANCE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,900,000 · signed 27 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DERBY HOMES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-04380984Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleCall off from Efficiency East Midlands Framework - EEM0053 Passive Fire Protection - Lot 1 Midlands following mini competition under PCR2015.
Efficiency East Midlands Limited is a not for profit consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework and DPS agreements. EEM conduct an extensive, fair and robust procurement across the region providing members with both a value for money process and an excellent assessment.
The Framework Contract Notice (2022/S 000-014715) and Contract Award Notice (2022/S 000-033865) expires 20/11/2026 |