← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DGM2062 supply of 105mm Illumination Shells (retender)

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply of 105mm Illumination Shells to be deilvered via delivery schedule value £56M

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Ammunition 35330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2027 to 6 Jan 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AmmunitionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Ammunition (35330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,6053 median · 32.4 average (532 of 1,605 with a bid count)4.1 average (595 of 1,605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6234 median · 68.7 average (198 of 623 with a bid count)6.3 average (239 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de7c
Latest release ID075016-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 20:24:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026planning075016-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T21:24:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DGM2062 supply of 105mm Illumination Shells (retender)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 105mm Illumination Shells to be deilvered via delivery schedule value £56M",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.seymour102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075016-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075016-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T21:24:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 075016-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T21:24:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DGM2062 supply of 105mm Illumination Shells (retender)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 105mm Illumination Shells to be deilvered via delivery schedule value £56M",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.seymour102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075016-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075016-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T21:24:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}