← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DGCP-0212 School Catering Equipment Repair and Maintenance

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jun 2026
Value£286,880
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to contract with a supplier who can take on the Repairs and Maintenance to a broad range of commercial catering and/or Refrigeration equipment held within Schools' kitchens across the region along with other council buildings.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Catering supplies 39222000Catering equipment 39310000Parts of cookers 39722200Installation work of refrigeration equipment 45331231Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment 50883000Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries & Galloway are looking to contract with a supplier to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance to a broad range of commercial catering equipment and/or Refrigeration equipment within schools kitchens across the region along with other council buildings. These would be repairs during term time with maintenance operations carried out during holidays. It is anticipated that the contract would be in place from 3 to 5 years.

Statusactive
Value£286,880

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation work of refrigeration equipment, Parts of cookers, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Catering supplies, Catering equipment, Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment, Canteen and catering services, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,4715 median · 68.5 average (416 of 1,471 with a bid count)6.1 average (495 of 1,471 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM9257 median · 7 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1303.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 130 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693c0
Latest release ID042098-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 14:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£286,880
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026tender042098-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T15:59:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831388"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 286880,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of  2 (two) occasions, for a\nperiod of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Council's sole\ndiscretion, by the Council giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry\nof the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dumfries & Galloway are looking to contract with a supplier to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance to a broad range of\ncommercial catering equipment and/or Refrigeration equipment within schools kitchens across the region along with other council buildings. These would be repairs during term time with maintenance operations carried out during holidays. It is anticipated that the contract would be in place from 3 to 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of refrigeration equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39722200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of cookers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50883000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DGCP-0212 School Catering Equipment Repair and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 286880,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "Tenders will be opened by two procurement personnel by a secure location"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "no later than 6 months to end date of current contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to contract with a supplier who can take on the Repairs and Maintenance to a broad range of\ncommercial catering and/or Refrigeration equipment held within Schools' kitchens across the region along with other council buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Susan Brewster",
        "email": "Susan.Brewster@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11376",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29573. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as requested within the Quality Questionnaire and utilising the Community Wishlist and Community Benefit Menu.\n(SC Ref:831388)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042098-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T15:59:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831388"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 286880,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of  2 (two) occasions, for a\nperiod of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Council's sole\ndiscretion, by the Council giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry\nof the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dumfries & Galloway are looking to contract with a supplier to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance to a broad range of\ncommercial catering equipment and/or Refrigeration equipment within schools kitchens across the region along with other council buildings. These would be repairs during term time with maintenance operations carried out during holidays. It is anticipated that the contract would be in place from 3 to 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of refrigeration equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39722200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of cookers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50883000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DGCP-0212 School Catering Equipment Repair and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 286880,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "Tenders will be opened by two procurement personnel by a secure location"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "no later than 6 months to end date of current contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are looking to contract with a supplier who can take on the Repairs and Maintenance to a broad range of\ncommercial catering and/or Refrigeration equipment held within Schools' kitchens across the region along with other council buildings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Susan Brewster",
        "email": "Susan.Brewster@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11376",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29573. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as requested within the Quality Questionnaire and utilising the Community Wishlist and Community Benefit Menu.\n(SC Ref:831388)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}