← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054

Buyer: Laetare CMAT →

BuyerLaetare CMAT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This Contract is for Cleaning Services to be provided to The Laetare CMAT which is made up of 5 schools. The Further Competition was issued in relation to the YPO 000879 Building in Use Support Services, procured by YPO in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Call-Off Contract covers 3 years with the option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (extensions are subject to an annual review, incorporating KPI performance.) To ensure consistency and alignment across all agreements, all contracts shall be coterminous, regardless of their individual commencement dates.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Car park control equipment 34926000Security cameras 35125300Exterior cleaning work for buildings 45452000Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000Canteen and catering services 55500000Patrol services 79715000Reception services 79992000Building and facilities management services 79993000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Call-Off Contract covers 3 years with the option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (extensions are subject to an annual review, incorporating KPI performance.) The contract is for cleaning services for all 5 schools within the trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Car park control equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Patrol services, Reception services, Security camerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5572 median · 14.4 average (390 of 1,557 with a bid count)3.2 average (434 of 1,557 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD912 median · 4.7 average (27 of 91 with a bid count)1.3 average (29 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054

Statusactive
SupplierRCCN

Contracts

DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054

Statusactive
Value£4,997,823

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d60
Latest release ID031644-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 16:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031644-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031644-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T17:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179513",
    "name": "Laetare CMAT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031644-2026-DFE-68266 case reference 005054-1",
      "title": "DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179514",
          "name": "RCCN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further [2] x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Call-Off Contract covers 3 years  with the option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (extensions are subject to an annual review, incorporating KPI performance.)\nThe contract is for cleaning services for all 5 schools within the trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reception services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for Cleaning Services to be provided to The Laetare CMAT which is made up of 5 schools.\nThe Further Competition was issued in relation to the YPO 000879 Building in Use Support Services, procured by YPO in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Call-Off Contract covers 3 years  with the option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (extensions are subject to an annual review, incorporating KPI performance.) To ensure consistency and alignment across all agreements, all contracts shall be coterminous, regardless of their individual commencement dates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179513",
      "name": "Laetare CMAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L12 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund Rice House, North Drive, Sandfield Park, Liverpool, L12 1LF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://laetarecmat.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://laetarecmat.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Laetare CMAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kieren Done",
        "email": "kdone@laetarecmat.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179514",
      "name": "RCCN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Raines House  Wakefield  West Yorkshire  WF1 1HR  United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RCCN"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031644-2026-DFE-68266 case reference 005054-1",
      "title": "DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4997822.81,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031644-2026-DFE-68266 case reference 005054-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031644-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031644-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T17:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179513",
    "name": "Laetare CMAT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031644-2026-DFE-68266 case reference 005054-1",
      "title": "DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179514",
          "name": "RCCN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further [2] x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Call-Off Contract covers 3 years  with the option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (extensions are subject to an annual review, incorporating KPI performance.)\nThe contract is for cleaning services for all 5 schools within the trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reception services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for Cleaning Services to be provided to The Laetare CMAT which is made up of 5 schools.\nThe Further Competition was issued in relation to the YPO 000879 Building in Use Support Services, procured by YPO in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Call-Off Contract covers 3 years  with the option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (extensions are subject to an annual review, incorporating KPI performance.) To ensure consistency and alignment across all agreements, all contracts shall be coterminous, regardless of their individual commencement dates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179513",
      "name": "Laetare CMAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L12 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund Rice House, North Drive, Sandfield Park, Liverpool, L12 1LF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://laetarecmat.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://laetarecmat.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Laetare CMAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kieren Done",
        "email": "kdone@laetarecmat.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179514",
      "name": "RCCN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Raines House  Wakefield  West Yorkshire  WF1 1HR  United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RCCN"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031644-2026-DFE-68266 case reference 005054-1",
      "title": "DFE-68266 - The Laetare Catholic Multi Academy Trust Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case005054",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4997822.81,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031644-2026-DFE-68266 case reference 005054-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}