← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Development of the LFB OneRisk Solution

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The London Fire Commissioner is researching the current market landscape to assist with the forthcoming tender for the support, development and maintenance for the LFB OneRisk solution.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software implementation services 72263000Software consultancy services 72266000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Custom software development services 72230000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Fire Commissioner (LFC) is researching the current market landscape to assist with the forthcoming tender for the support, development and maintenance for the LFB OneRisk solution. The intention is to have a modular software solution that captures, stores and integrates London premises-based risk information with existing data presentation platforms and analysis tools allowing operational and FRS staff access to key risk information that is readily accessible, transparent and updated. It is intended that the solution will deliver risk information to multiple end-points and in multiple contexts. Risk information will include London premises-based information detailing risks to persons, buildings and Firefighters.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software consultancy services, Software maintenance and repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037bd1
Latest release ID029989-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 24 2022 19:22:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2022planning029989-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029989-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-24T20:22:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42207",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Fire Commissioner (LFC) is researching the current market landscape to assist with the forthcoming tender for the support, development and maintenance for the LFB OneRisk solution.  The intention is to have a modular software solution that captures, stores and integrates London premises-based risk information with existing data presentation platforms and analysis tools allowing operational and FRS staff access to key risk information that is readily accessible, transparent and updated.  It is intended that the solution will deliver risk information to multiple end-points and in multiple contexts.  Risk information will include London premises-based information detailing risks to persons, buildings and Firefighters."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of the LFB OneRisk Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Fire Commissioner is researching the current market landscape to assist with the forthcoming tender for the support, development and maintenance for the LFB OneRisk solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custom software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42207",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33133",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "London Fire Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54323&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Catherine Bray",
        "email": "catherine.bray@london-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085551200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The London Fire Commissioner is running a supplier open morning on Thursday 24 November 2022 at 11.00am at their Headquarters building – 169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL.  Interested suppliers may attend a presentation which will detail the scope of the project.  Please express your interest in attending this event by sending a message in response to this PIN through the portal prior to the deadline.  If you are unable to attend in person and wish to join via Microsoft Teams please make this clear in your response and joining instructions will be provided.  If you wish to submit questions to be answered by the Project Team please do so via the portal.  All questions will be addressed on the day and a written record will be kept and circulated to all those in attendance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2022 · 029989-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "029989-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-24T20:22:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42207",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Fire Commissioner (LFC) is researching the current market landscape to assist with the forthcoming tender for the support, development and maintenance for the LFB OneRisk solution.  The intention is to have a modular software solution that captures, stores and integrates London premises-based risk information with existing data presentation platforms and analysis tools allowing operational and FRS staff access to key risk information that is readily accessible, transparent and updated.  It is intended that the solution will deliver risk information to multiple end-points and in multiple contexts.  Risk information will include London premises-based information detailing risks to persons, buildings and Firefighters."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of the LFB OneRisk Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Fire Commissioner is researching the current market landscape to assist with the forthcoming tender for the support, development and maintenance for the LFB OneRisk solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custom software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42207",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33133",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "London Fire Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54323&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Catherine Bray",
        "email": "catherine.bray@london-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085551200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The London Fire Commissioner is running a supplier open morning on Thursday 24 November 2022 at 11.00am at their Headquarters building – 169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL.  Interested suppliers may attend a presentation which will detail the scope of the project.  Please express your interest in attending this event by sending a message in response to this PIN through the portal prior to the deadline.  If you are unable to attend in person and wish to join via Microsoft Teams please make this clear in your response and joining instructions will be provided.  If you wish to submit questions to be answered by the Project Team please do so via the portal.  All questions will be addressed on the day and a written record will be kept and circulated to all those in attendance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}