← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Development of 12 units of new build council housing at Dolgwenith, Llanidloes, Powys

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,200,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Development of estimated 12 units of new build council housing at Dolgwenith, Llanidloes, Powys. The scheme will be required to meet WDQR 2021, Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes.

Delivery location

UKL24, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2027 to 31 Jan 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL245243.5 median · 48.7 average (10 of 52 with a bid count)8.5 average (11 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0418.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,041 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f71
Latest release ID047193-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 13:52:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning047193-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:52:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of 12 units of new build council housing at Dolgwenith, Llanidloes, Powys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development of estimated 12 units of new build council housing at Dolgwenith, Llanidloes, Powys. The scheme will be required to meet WDQR 2021, Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047193-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047193-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:52:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047193-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:52:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of 12 units of new build council housing at Dolgwenith, Llanidloes, Powys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development of estimated 12 units of new build council housing at Dolgwenith, Llanidloes, Powys. The scheme will be required to meet WDQR 2021, Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047193-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047193-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:52:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}