Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to procure a Development Advisory Framework (DAF) to succeed the existing Evaluation and Advisory Consultancy and Delivery Services 2 (EACDS2) Framework. The DAF is expected to provide access to a range of suitably qualified advisory, analytical and professional services to support the design and development of FCDO’s international development portfolio, including but not limited to, scoping studies, business case development and input into new and innovative thinking across the range of FCDO priorities. The framework is expected to be accessible across FCDO and potentially other UK Government departments using ODA and Non-ODA funds.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services, Foreign affairs and other services, Diplomatic services, Consular services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign affairs and other services (75210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,517 | 3 median · 38.8 average (467 of 1,517 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (571 of 1,517 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 93 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Tuesday, 8th September 2026, from 10:30 to 12:00 BST. Please follow this link for registration details: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/9XspHbNfCF Please note that this will be an exploratory event where FCDO will seek Supplier views and opinions to help shape and design the Development Advisory Framework (DAF) and on how how we can remove and reduce any potential barriers to Bidding. | engagement | 8 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078876-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 10:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | planning | 078876-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 063522-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063514-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T11:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
{
"id": "75210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
},
{
"id": "75211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diplomatic services"
},
{
"id": "75211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consular services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Advisory Framework (DAF)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to procure a Development Advisory Framework (DAF) to succeed the existing Evaluation and Advisory Consultancy and Delivery Services 2 (EACDS2) Framework.\nThe DAF is expected to provide access to a range of suitably qualified advisory, analytical and professional services to support the design and development of FCDO’s international development portfolio, including but not limited to, scoping studies, business case development and input into new and innovative thinking across the range of FCDO priorities. \nThe framework is expected to be accessible across FCDO and potentially other UK Government departments using ODA and Non-ODA funds.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Lynch",
"email": "susan.lynch@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:19:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Tuesday, 8th September 2026, from 10:30 to 12:00 BST.\nPlease follow this link for registration details: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/9XspHbNfCF \nPlease note that this will be an exploratory event where FCDO will seek Supplier views and opinions to help shape and design the Development Advisory Framework (DAF) and on how how we can remove and reduce any potential barriers to Bidding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T11:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
{
"id": "75210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
},
{
"id": "75211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diplomatic services"
},
{
"id": "75211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consular services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Advisory Framework (DAF)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to procure a Development Advisory Framework (DAF) to succeed the existing Evaluation and Advisory Consultancy and Delivery Services 2 (EACDS2) Framework.\nThe DAF is expected to provide access to a range of suitably qualified advisory, analytical and professional services to support the design and development of FCDO’s international development portfolio, including but not limited to, scoping studies, business case development and input into new and innovative thinking across the range of FCDO priorities. \nThe framework is expected to be accessible across FCDO and potentially other UK Government departments using ODA and Non-ODA funds.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Lynch",
"email": "susan.lynch@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:19:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Tuesday, 8th September 2026, from 10:30 to 12:00 BST.\nPlease follow this link for registration details: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/9XspHbNfCF \nPlease note that this will be an exploratory event where FCDO will seek Supplier views and opinions to help shape and design the Development Advisory Framework (DAF) and on how how we can remove and reduce any potential barriers to Bidding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063522-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:54:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
{
"id": "75210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
},
{
"id": "75211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diplomatic services"
},
{
"id": "75211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consular services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK1 - Pipeline Notice - Development Advisory Framework (DAF)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to procure a Development Advisory Framework (DAF) to succeed the existing Evaluation and Advisory Consultancy and Delivery Services 2 (EACDS2) Framework.\nThe DAF is expected to provide access to a range of suitably qualified advisory, analytical and professional services to support the design and development of FCDO’s international development portfolio, including but not limited to, scoping studies, business case development and input into new and innovative thinking across the range of FCDO priorities. \nThe framework is expected to be accessible across FCDO and potentially other UK Government departments using ODA and Non-ODA funds.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:54:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063514-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
{
"id": "75210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
},
{
"id": "75211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diplomatic services"
},
{
"id": "75211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consular services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK1 - Pipeline notice template (Development Advisory Framework)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) intends to procure a Development Advisory Framework (DAF) to succeed the existing Evaluation and Advisory Consultancy and Delivery Services 2 (EACDS2) Framework.\nThe DAF is expected to provide access to a range of suitably qualified advisory, analytical and professional services to support the design and development of FCDO’s international development portfolio, including but not limited to, scoping studies, business case development and input into new and innovative thinking across the range of FCDO priorities. \nThe framework is expected to be accessible across FCDO and potentially other UK Government departments using ODA and Non-ODA funds.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:50:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}