Lot 1
This notice informs about modifications made to the Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for the Library's publications.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM75
This notice informs about modifications made to the Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for the Library's publications.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Designs, Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services, Publishing services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Writing agency services, Design support services, Printing and distribution services, Graphic design services, Printing services, Printing and related services, Translation services, Services related to printing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 437 | 3 median · 14.7 average (169 of 437 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (184 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 4 | 5 median · 11 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003513-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 13:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 003513-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003513-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T13:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634350-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000639065"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003513-2026-2020.21.001-1",
"title": "Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for Discover Magazine,other Library Publications and associated services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104420",
"name": "Connect Publications (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020.21.001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice informs about modifications made to the Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for the Library's publications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for Discover Magazine,other Library Publications and associated services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nls.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Burke",
"email": "b.burke@nls.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316233701",
"telephone": "+44 1316233700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104420",
"name": "Connect Publications (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 2001 Mile End , 12 Seedhill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connect Publications (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1415610400",
"telephone": "+44 1415610300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171489",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Streert"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003513-2026-2020.21.001-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for Discover Magazine,other Library Publications and associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 322000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003513-2026-2020.21.001-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The unforeseeable circumstances relate to our ‘Dear Library’ exhibition’s public discourse. An important element of this intense phase of negative media attention was its unforeseeable rolling nature over seven months – from May 2025. The Library could not have foreseen the length of this intense public discourse. It started off as an FOI request, became a national news item, and resulted in an independent enquiry and ongoing press interest. This was not one event but a series of stories over at least seven months. The Delegated Purchasing Officer (DPO) was at the heart of the Library’s response. The sole staff member who dealt with this intense negative experience from a media management perspective was also the sole person who could have procured this contract. Moving other staff over to contract procurement was something which the Library was not able to resource.",
"description": "The Library has applied Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 which states that a contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:\n(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework;\n(iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement;\nThe Library sees conditions (i) and (ii) satisfied and has modified the contract value by no more than 50% of the initial contract value, which was 215,225 GBP. The maximum value of the contract modification is therefore 107,612.50 GBP."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:820680)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003513-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T13:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634350-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000639065"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003513-2026-2020.21.001-1",
"title": "Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for Discover Magazine,other Library Publications and associated services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104420",
"name": "Connect Publications (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020.21.001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice informs about modifications made to the Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for the Library's publications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for Discover Magazine,other Library Publications and associated services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nls.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Burke",
"email": "b.burke@nls.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316233701",
"telephone": "+44 1316233700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104420",
"name": "Connect Publications (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 2001 Mile End , 12 Seedhill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connect Publications (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1415610400",
"telephone": "+44 1415610300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171489",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Streert"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003513-2026-2020.21.001-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
},
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Editing, Production and Distribution Services for Discover Magazine,other Library Publications and associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 322000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003513-2026-2020.21.001-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The unforeseeable circumstances relate to our ‘Dear Library’ exhibition’s public discourse. An important element of this intense phase of negative media attention was its unforeseeable rolling nature over seven months – from May 2025. The Library could not have foreseen the length of this intense public discourse. It started off as an FOI request, became a national news item, and resulted in an independent enquiry and ongoing press interest. This was not one event but a series of stories over at least seven months. The Delegated Purchasing Officer (DPO) was at the heart of the Library’s response. The sole staff member who dealt with this intense negative experience from a media management perspective was also the sole person who could have procured this contract. Moving other staff over to contract procurement was something which the Library was not able to resource.",
"description": "The Library has applied Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 which states that a contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:\n(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework;\n(iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement;\nThe Library sees conditions (i) and (ii) satisfied and has modified the contract value by no more than 50% of the initial contract value, which was 215,225 GBP. The maximum value of the contract modification is therefore 107,612.50 GBP."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:820680)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}