Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Gallery →
Following our 200th anniversary celebrations, we are launching a landmark architectural competition for the design of a transformative new wing and public realm. Our ambition is to create an architecturally distinguished, sustainable, and state-of-the-art new wing and public space. The new wing will be built on the last remaining part of the National Gallery campus: St Vincent House. The property was acquired nearly 30 years ago, for the purpose of expanding gallery space, and currently houses a hotel and office complex. The project aims to invigorate this corner of central London, connecting Trafalgar Square and Leicester Square. Embedding the Gallery as a cornerstone within London's arts quarter, it will also cement our reputation as a leader in the art world and the UK's commitment to culture and heritage. The purpose of this competition is to find exceptional architects to take on the extraordinary responsibility that designing this new wing will entail.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059759 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031417-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 11:30:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031417-2026 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | tender | 055288-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031417-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01644989",
"name": "FOSTER + PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03913978",
"name": "PIERCY AND COMPANY LONDON LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310436",
"name": "PURCELL ARCHITECTURE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJC-6597-JQQG",
"name": "Renzo Piano Building Workshop"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07195180",
"name": "STUDIO SEILERN ARCHITECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T12:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059759",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8495000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10194000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:30:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "MICA Architects Ltd of 1 Poultry, London, EC2R 8EJ\nBuilding Design Partnership of 11 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JB",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC."
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design Architect for a New Wing at the National Gallery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following our 200th anniversary celebrations, we are launching a landmark architectural competition for the design of a transformative new wing and public realm.\nOur ambition is to create an architecturally distinguished, sustainable, and state-of-the-art new wing and public space.\nThe new wing will be built on the last remaining part of the National Gallery campus: St Vincent House. The property was acquired nearly 30 years ago, for the purpose of expanding gallery space, and currently houses a hotel and office complex.\nThe project aims to invigorate this corner of central London, connecting Trafalgar Square and Leicester Square. Embedding the Gallery as a cornerstone within London's arts quarter, it will also cement our reputation as a leader in the art world and the UK's commitment to culture and heritage.\nThe purpose of this competition is to find exceptional architects to take on the extraordinary responsibility that designing this new wing will entail.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01644989",
"name": "FOSTER + PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Three, 22 Hester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fosterandpartners.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01644989",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWD-8792-XXTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03913978",
"name": "PIERCY AND COMPANY LONDON LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Centro Building, 39 Plender Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.piercyandco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03913978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTY-3658-BBJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310436",
"name": "PURCELL ARCHITECTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Bermondsey Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.purcelluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11310436",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVC-9746-BYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJC-6597-JQQG",
"name": "Renzo Piano Building Workshop",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Paris",
"postalCode": "75004",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "34 rue des Archives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rpbw.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJC-6597-JQQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07195180",
"name": "STUDIO SEILERN ARCHITECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Scrubs Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studioseilern.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07195180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYH-4571-XGDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC.",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "1070062",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "2-24-8 Minami Aoyama, Minato-ku"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kkaa.co.jp/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@kkaa.co.jp"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031417-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01644989",
"name": "FOSTER + PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03913978",
"name": "PIERCY AND COMPANY LONDON LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310436",
"name": "PURCELL ARCHITECTURE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJC-6597-JQQG",
"name": "Renzo Piano Building Workshop"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07195180",
"name": "STUDIO SEILERN ARCHITECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T12:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059759",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8495000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10194000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:30:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "MICA Architects Ltd of 1 Poultry, London, EC2R 8EJ\nBuilding Design Partnership of 11 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JB",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC."
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design Architect for a New Wing at the National Gallery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following our 200th anniversary celebrations, we are launching a landmark architectural competition for the design of a transformative new wing and public realm.\nOur ambition is to create an architecturally distinguished, sustainable, and state-of-the-art new wing and public space.\nThe new wing will be built on the last remaining part of the National Gallery campus: St Vincent House. The property was acquired nearly 30 years ago, for the purpose of expanding gallery space, and currently houses a hotel and office complex.\nThe project aims to invigorate this corner of central London, connecting Trafalgar Square and Leicester Square. Embedding the Gallery as a cornerstone within London's arts quarter, it will also cement our reputation as a leader in the art world and the UK's commitment to culture and heritage.\nThe purpose of this competition is to find exceptional architects to take on the extraordinary responsibility that designing this new wing will entail.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01644989",
"name": "FOSTER + PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Three, 22 Hester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fosterandpartners.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01644989",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWD-8792-XXTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03913978",
"name": "PIERCY AND COMPANY LONDON LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 0DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Centro Building, 39 Plender Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.piercyandco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03913978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTY-3658-BBJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310436",
"name": "PURCELL ARCHITECTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Bermondsey Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.purcelluk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11310436",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVC-9746-BYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJC-6597-JQQG",
"name": "Renzo Piano Building Workshop",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Paris",
"postalCode": "75004",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "34 rue des Archives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rpbw.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJC-6597-JQQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07195180",
"name": "STUDIO SEILERN ARCHITECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Scrubs Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studioseilern.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07195180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYH-4571-XGDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"name": "Kengo Kuma & Associates, INC.",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"country": "JP",
"locality": "Tokyo",
"postalCode": "1070062",
"countryName": "Japan",
"streetAddress": "2-24-8 Minami Aoyama, Minato-ku"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kkaa.co.jp/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPW-2464-TRCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@kkaa.co.jp"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055288-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T10:57:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059759",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Design concept",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Design delivery methodology and resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Fees",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as stated in the documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as stated in the documentation"
},
{
"description": "Assessment as set out in the documents",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Architect for a New Wing at the National Gallery",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/C2Z8RA73MZ",
"description": "All queries and submissions must be made through the eProcurement portal.\nInformation is also available at https://colander.co.uk/architectural-competitions/colander-competitions/the-national-gallery",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Stage 2 documentation will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers"
},
{
"id": "055288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:57:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1:\n-submission of PSQ to meet conditions of participation\n-down selection of suppliers based on technical capability and capacity \n-5 / 6 suppliers invited to tender\nStage 2: \n-mid-tender technical meeting to review initial ideas\n-tender submission\n-site visit to all compliant suppliers\n-optionally, to be determined, an exhibition of submission material\n-interview of all compliant bids"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Following our 200th anniversary celebrations, we are launching a landmark architectural competition for the design of a transformative new wing and public realm.\nOur ambition is to create an architecturally distinguished, sustainable, and state-of-the-art new wing and public space.\nThe new wing will be built on the last remaining part of the National Gallery campus: St Vincent House. The property was acquired nearly 30 years ago, for the purpose of expanding gallery space, and currently houses a hotel and office complex. \nThe project aims to invigorate this corner of central London, connecting Trafalgar Square and Leicester Square. Embedding the Gallery as a cornerstone within London's arts quarter, it will also cement our reputation as a leader in the art world and the UK's commitment to culture and heritage.\nThe purpose of this competition is to find exceptional architects to take on the extraordinary responsibility that designing this new wing will entail. The selection of an architectural team will take place in two stages:\nStage 1: An open call for expressions of interest from architects that believe they meet the criteria specified in the competition brief.\nStage 2: Up to six architects will be shortlisted and will be asked to expand on how they might approach this specific project.",
"riskDetails": "Delays may occur due to external issues such as planning, archaeology, on-site discoveries etc. This could lead to an extension of the overall programme.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/C2Z8RA73MZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}