← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Design and System Integration Partner

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£70,000,000
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

The Design and Systems Integration partner will act as the custodian of the TacNet design on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), fulfilling many of the functions traditionally done by a technical Design Authority (DA) whilst the MOD maintains ultimate control over the system design. It will also manage the integration of additional situational awareness capabilities and equipment into the TacNet “family” of capabilities, maintaining impartiality and distance from third party suppliers who may form part of the supply chain.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Integrated engineering services 71340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 1 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Integrated engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Integrated engineering services (71340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,9693 median · 30.5 average (1,112 of 3,969 with a bid count)4 average (1,225 of 3,969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9073 median · 66.5 average (251 of 907 with a bid count)6.4 average (293 of 907 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1772 median · 2 average (1 of 177 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a764
Latest release ID050214-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 10:50:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026planning050214-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:50:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715867471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and System Integration Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Design and Systems Integration partner will act as the custodian of the TacNet design on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), fulfilling many of the functions traditionally done by a technical Design Authority (DA) whilst the MOD maintains ultimate control over the system design. \nIt will also manage the integration of additional situational awareness capabilities and equipment into the TacNet “family” of capabilities, maintaining impartiality and distance from third party suppliers who may form part of the supply chain.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Pelechata",
        "email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0303 384 3636"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050214-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050214-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:50:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050214-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:50:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715867471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and System Integration Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Design and Systems Integration partner will act as the custodian of the TacNet design on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), fulfilling many of the functions traditionally done by a technical Design Authority (DA) whilst the MOD maintains ultimate control over the system design. \nIt will also manage the integration of additional situational awareness capabilities and equipment into the TacNet “family” of capabilities, maintaining impartiality and distance from third party suppliers who may form part of the supply chain.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Pelechata",
        "email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0303 384 3636"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050214-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050214-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:50:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}